KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

CM好感度調査

English translation: popularity ratings survey


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:好感度調査
English translation:popularity ratings survey
Entered by: Steven F Smith

12:57 Feb 9, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: CM好感度調査
60歳代女性層の商品別CM好感度調査
Yo Mizuno
Japan
survey of popularity ratings for product commercials
Explanation:
I think in order to tie this into the whole phrase you need a few prepositions: survey of popularity ratings for product commercials among women in their 60s/ 60-70 year old women.
Selected response from:

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3survey of popularity ratings for product commercialsSteven F Smith
3Ranking of most popular TV-CM by product categorysnowbees
2consumer satisfaction surveyV N Ganesh
2Product advertisement attractiveness survey
KathyT


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
survey of popularity ratings for product commercials


Explanation:
I think in order to tie this into the whole phrase you need a few prepositions: survey of popularity ratings for product commercials among women in their 60s/ 60-70 year old women.


Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
consumer satisfaction survey


Explanation:
survey to assess consumer satisfaction/brand loyalty

By applying research methodologies developed in consumer markets, ... Assess customer satisfaction and customer loyalty with each brand based upon a ...
www.marketresearch.com/product/display.asp?productid=137732... - 26k

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  paul_b: Wouldn't a consumer satisfaction survey be appropriate for people who have purchased a product not for people who have watched a CM ?
34 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Product advertisement attractiveness survey


Explanation:
...the degree to which commercials for various products appealed to the female 60-69yrs. consumer demographic.

Or perhaps:
Consumer appeal survey (TV commercials)

HTH a little :-)

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ranking of most popular TV-CM by product category


Explanation:
Derived from web sites.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-02-10 10:31:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But I wonder the most popular canned drink would be cold coffee (In Japan, it is called "ice coffee". I heard cold coffee is weird for foreign ... No2 Fire Only One (Kirin): Please check the TV-CM part. There are bear and big versions. ...
smt.blogs.com/mari_diary/2006/05/index.html - 109k - キャッシュ - 関連ページ

Mari

snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  KathyT: Just a note that "CM" is not readily understood to mean "commercial" by non-Japanese speakers.
14 hrs