KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

前振り

English translation: (in this case only) spokesperson in a prelaunch ad campaign


12:53 Feb 10, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 前振り
実は吉永小百合を、AQUOSが発売される1年前から液晶テレビ発売の前振りとして起用していたのである。
Yo Mizuno
Japan
English translation:(in this case only) spokesperson in a prelaunch ad campaign
Explanation:
"They signed actress Sayuri Yoshinaga as a spokesperson/ face in their prelaunch TV ad campaign......" or something like that.

I don't know the origin, but it is often used to mean a speech/talk or an act as a lead-in, warm-up, opening, introduction, or preamble. It is close to 前置き, with a purpose of making audience anticipate what comes next.

So in this case she is hired to appear their prelaunch ad campaign as herself, not playing someone else I believe. The Japanese text does not say she was really a spokesperson or not at that time, and so you may have to reword it.

There is a very good article about a Prelaunch ad campaign here:

http://www.clickz.com/showPage.html?page=3401921
Selected response from:

RieM
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(in this case only) spokesperson in a prelaunch ad campaign
RieM
2forerunnerpaul_b
1brand ambassadorV N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
前触れ
forerunner


Explanation:
前触れのミスではないでしょうか。

In fact Sayuri Yoshina was appointed one year before AQUOS was put on sale as a forerunner to LCD television sales.

paul_b
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(in this case only) spokesperson in a prelaunch ad campaign


Explanation:
"They signed actress Sayuri Yoshinaga as a spokesperson/ face in their prelaunch TV ad campaign......" or something like that.

I don't know the origin, but it is often used to mean a speech/talk or an act as a lead-in, warm-up, opening, introduction, or preamble. It is close to 前置き, with a purpose of making audience anticipate what comes next.

So in this case she is hired to appear their prelaunch ad campaign as herself, not playing someone else I believe. The Japanese text does not say she was really a spokesperson or not at that time, and so you may have to reword it.

There is a very good article about a Prelaunch ad campaign here:

http://www.clickz.com/showPage.html?page=3401921

RieM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: Nice!
43 mins
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
brand ambassador


Explanation:
ICICI, India’s leading private sector bank has signed Bollywood Baadshah, Shahrukh Khan to be its global brand ambassador. The reason for signing Shahrukh ...
www.bollywoodmantra.com/1047_shahrukh-khan-signed-as-the-gl... - 20k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-02-11 05:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Commercials for Sharp Corp's state-of-the-art flat-screen Aquos TV feature Sayuri Yoshinaga, a 59-year old actress with a middle-aged following. ...
app1.chinadaily.com.cn/star/2004/0909/fe21-2.html - 6k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-02-11 06:06:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

brand endorsement

Singer Sayuri Yoshinaga earns the highest guarantee among entertainers who make TV commercials. She gets 100 million per endorsement.........
www.dotsumi.org/modules/news/print.php?storyid=92 - 38k -

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 29