KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

情報価値に対する需要

English translation: demand for information value


10:18 Feb 11, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 情報価値に対する需要
それは新築やリフォーム時のタイミングでテレビをブラウン管タイプから液晶に買い換えるという、情報価値に対する需要である。

This is part of a thesis on LCD TV's.
This section is discussing the new demand for Sharp's Aquos LCD televisions.

I think I understand what this sentence means but am having trouble wording it in English. Can anyone help me?

Thanks
Yo Mizuno
Japan
English translation:demand for information value
Explanation:
My confidence sinks as I rewrite this!
Literally: This is demand for information value as seen in consumers switching from buying CRT to LCD TVs based on the timing of new models (?) and (telecommunication?) reforms.

Still not sure if this is demand FOR information value or demand (for TVs) SHAPED BY information value

…the most critical factor is the information value, which is essentially the answer to the question: What does this data mean (to me)?
http://iplot.typepad.com/iplot/innovation/index.html
Selected response from:

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Steven. The problem I was dealing with was exactly what you mentioned in your answer (what the demand was for) . But the translation which you provided was very helpful in finding the answer. Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3the demand for subjective valuepaul_b
2 +1demand for information valueSteven F Smith


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demand for information value


Explanation:
My confidence sinks as I rewrite this!
Literally: This is demand for information value as seen in consumers switching from buying CRT to LCD TVs based on the timing of new models (?) and (telecommunication?) reforms.

Still not sure if this is demand FOR information value or demand (for TVs) SHAPED BY information value

…the most critical factor is the information value, which is essentially the answer to the question: What does this data mean (to me)?
http://iplot.typepad.com/iplot/innovation/index.html


Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Steven. The problem I was dealing with was exactly what you mentioned in your answer (what the demand was for) . But the translation which you provided was very helpful in finding the answer. Thank you !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: This translation very straight forward, but it sticks to the meaning. I don't think there is any hidden message in the original.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Susan

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the demand for subjective value


Explanation:
情報価値 appears as if it may be the 'value' that is dictated by circumstance.

In the original sentence the perceived value of changing to an LCD television is increased when the circumstance (customer is redecorating and refurnishing) is taken into account.


    Reference: http://www2.ocn.ne.jp/~nakahiro/20061016.htm
paul_b
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish