KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

記録会

English translation: track and field or swimming meet for the purpose of keeping official records


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:記録会
English translation:track and field or swimming meet for the purpose of keeping official records
Entered by: casey

02:36 Feb 20, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 記録会
大会、記録会、発表会の結果における所属部門、氏名、記録

Would this be "competitions"? As far as context, this appears in a privacy policy as part of a list of ways personal information may be disclosed.
casey
United States
track and field or swimming meet for the purpose of keeping official records
Explanation:
記録会 is usually a track and field or swimming meet. It is called 記録会 because the main purpose of the meet is to keep official times/records of athletes so the atheletes can later use the official records to prove their ability.

Sometimes 記録会 is also a competition and winners might get medals or trophies, but the name 記録会 emphasizes that it is not the main purpose.
Selected response from:

sigmalanguage
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1track and field or swimming meet for the purpose of keeping official recordssigmalanguage
3placement competitionrfehmers


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
track and field or swimming meet for the purpose of keeping official records


Explanation:
記録会 is usually a track and field or swimming meet. It is called 記録会 because the main purpose of the meet is to keep official times/records of athletes so the atheletes can later use the official records to prove their ability.

Sometimes 記録会 is also a competition and winners might get medals or trophies, but the name 記録会 emphasizes that it is not the main purpose.

sigmalanguage
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have a slight dilemma. This is from the privacy policy of a manufacturing company, but they have copied it word-for-word from a health club (which you can find by searching the entire phrase on Google). Strange, huh?

Asker: Upon further investigation and as strange as it may be, I have found that it is the same parent company.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
52 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
placement competition


Explanation:
does this fit the context?

rfehmers
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch