KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

5年間無償修理特約

English translation: 5 Year "No Cost" Extended Warranty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:5年間無償修理特約
English translation:5 Year "No Cost" Extended Warranty
Entered by: Joe L

06:49 Mar 6, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 5年間無償修理特約
The part that is throwing me off is the 特約. Would it be acceptable to just call it a special warranty? Basically, the regular warranty is 1 year, and you can add a 4 year extension as an option.
casey
United States
5 Year "No Cost" Extended Warranty
Explanation:
It's important to impart the 無償
aspect of this warranty.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="no cost warranty"&btnG...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-06 08:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" We are proud to guarantee our work by offering a two-year NO HASSLE, NO COST warranty on every job that we do.
We will not charge you for our technician’s time and there are no hidden costs or call-out fees.
Doors, operators and even springs are all covered – for a full two years."
http://www.mountgaragedoors.com/warranties.htm


"No-Cost Warranty!
Consumers Pay More After the Sale
Because of Poor Warranties!
While many warranties sound complete, t
hey often do not cover drilling a safe open or
shipping the safe cross-country to the factory.
These two steps alone often cost more than $1,000.00.
Cannon Safe is the only manufacturer to offer a
ZERO COST warranty; we pay for drilling the safe
open and freight round-trip from your home to the factory."
http://www.deansafe.com/2006_Cannon_Safes/Cannon_2006_Catalo...


http://www.deliscale.com/warranty.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-06 08:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That second reference's "Zero Cost",
though a bit hucksterish, is another possibility.
Selected response from:

Joe L
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody. There are more agrees with cinefil's answer, but as mentioned, it is the repairs that are free, not the agreement, so I'm going with this one. I never had the money to buy anything that required an extended warranty when I was in the US, so I wasn't really familiar with the concept. I did some looking around and found out that the number of years mentioned in the extended warranty include the first year of the regular warranty.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5free 5-year service agreement (plan/option/special condition)
cinefil
4 +25 Year "No Cost" Extended Warranty
Joe L
4 +2Five year extended warranty
bishan sharma


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Five year extended warranty


Explanation:
Well, it is the special warranty extended to five years of term by the manufacturer.

bishan sharma
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
29 mins

agree  Joyce A
2 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
5 Year "No Cost" Extended Warranty


Explanation:
It's important to impart the 無償
aspect of this warranty.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="no cost warranty"&btnG...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-06 08:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" We are proud to guarantee our work by offering a two-year NO HASSLE, NO COST warranty on every job that we do.
We will not charge you for our technician’s time and there are no hidden costs or call-out fees.
Doors, operators and even springs are all covered – for a full two years."
http://www.mountgaragedoors.com/warranties.htm


"No-Cost Warranty!
Consumers Pay More After the Sale
Because of Poor Warranties!
While many warranties sound complete, t
hey often do not cover drilling a safe open or
shipping the safe cross-country to the factory.
These two steps alone often cost more than $1,000.00.
Cannon Safe is the only manufacturer to offer a
ZERO COST warranty; we pay for drilling the safe
open and freight round-trip from your home to the factory."
http://www.deansafe.com/2006_Cannon_Safes/Cannon_2006_Catalo...


http://www.deliscale.com/warranty.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-06 08:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That second reference's "Zero Cost",
though a bit hucksterish, is another possibility.

Joe L
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody. There are more agrees with cinefil's answer, but as mentioned, it is the repairs that are free, not the agreement, so I'm going with this one. I never had the money to buy anything that required an extended warranty when I was in the US, so I wasn't really familiar with the concept. I did some looking around and found out that the number of years mentioned in the extended warranty include the first year of the regular warranty.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
5 mins
  -> Thanks, VN!

agree  Joyce A
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Joyce.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
free 5-year service agreement (plan/option/special condition)


Explanation:
FREE 5 YEAR SERVICE PLAN

Bike Masters is proud to be one of the only companies to provide the following service for fitness equipment purchased through us:
5 Years of FREE In-Home Service
Free Delivery & Setup*
12 Month SAC Financing (WAC)

We are extremely proud of our 5-year in home service plan. Most people are astounded when we tell them that our service plan and has absolutely "no strings" attached.ハ Our plan goes above and beyond some manufacturer warranties.ハ We believe that if we treat our customers the absolute best and put their minds at ease when it comes to equipment purchased at Bike Masters, they will be return customers in the future.
http://www.bikemastersomaha.com/index.php?option=com_content...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-03-06 16:59:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GM is trying to close the gap between themselves and Honda, Toyota, and Kia by boosting warranty coverage. But don't get suckered in by the headline hype, don't focus on "5 year warranty" or "100,000 miles", you should focus on phrase "limited warranty". GM's new extended warranty is not a full blown bumper to bumper extended warranty as they would have you believe, rather it is a "LIMITED" warranty. If you have prior experience dealing with GM extended warranties like me, I'm ready to rename it the "Extremely Limited, or GM's "good luck cashing in on it" warranty. How the GM warranty works: After 3 years your standard full coverage GM warranty expires and their "limited" extended warranty covering only the power train kicks in for 2 more years with a lot less coverage. Once the smoke clears and you read GM's short list of what is really covered, they are only giving you a 2 year extension on the power train warranty and little else. The fact that it's a named component coverage and not bumper to bumper is proof of it's limitations. I noticed a couple of weasel clauses for them too; they don't explicitly cover wear and tear so expect your claims to be rejected for wear and tear failures. They have a weasel clause for "poor quality fuel". By whose definition? What if you use 89 octane gas instead of 93 octane to save a few bucks when gas hits $3 per gallon? Will they reject your repair? While the GM extended warranty is an improvement, the headline hype has you thinking you have a full 5 year umbrella protection warranty, when in fact you are left exposed for numerous uncovered repairs due to gaping holes in the coverage. You should consider protecting your investment with a wrap warranty such as PowerWrap+ to cover these gaping holes left by GM's warranty like A/C, electrical, Luxury, navigation, DVD players, brakes, cooling systems, emissions, fuel system, the stuff that most commonly fails after 3 years. Engines and transmissions are usually reliable so GM will hardly ever have to pay out on this, and they have excluded the items that do fail the most after 3 years. A Good wrap warranty is the perfect solution for you because it costs less money and only needs to cover just the items left out by GM's warranty.
http://www.carbuyingtips.com/warranty.htm

http://townhall-talk.edmunds.com/direct/view/.f118001

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-03-06 17:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If 'four-year extension' is important, the Japanese expression might be 無償修理4年延長特約. But usually we don't say so.
If we saw '5年間無償修理特約’, we understand automatically it means ''1 year(normal period) + 4-year extension'', I think.

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
27 mins
  -> thanks VN san

agree  Joe L: 最初は、見出しの「FREE」ということは保証付き及び「サービス」という意味でとりました。でも、ご説明をよく読むと保証期間中に「お客さんの負担が無し」ということですね。そのとおりです。
1 hr
  -> Thanks Joe

agree  Joyce A
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Joyce

agree  Tokyo_Moscow
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  conejo: I agree with this, although care needs to be taken with the context, so that the people don't think this service plan is free (cause it probably isn't)... it needs to be clear that the repairs are what is free.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment