KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

時代は水性へ

English translation: Catch the water-base wave / the whole world is shifting to water-based


08:28 Mar 9, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 時代は水性へ
This is the heading of a section in a pamphlet about acrylic water-borne basecoat paint.

Can anyone think of something catchy?
casey
United States
English translation:Catch the water-base wave / the whole world is shifting to water-based
Explanation:
nuance is that these days water-based is gaining prevalence.
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to all. My personal favorite is Yuki's "Oil is out, water is in," but as Kathy suspected, this company does, indeed, make oil-based paints as well. I have decided to use a variation of Kurt's answer. Thanks, again, to everyone who provided comments and suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Oil is out - water is is
Yuki Okada
4 +1The Wave of the Future is Water-Based/The Tide is Changing towards Water-Based
Joyce A
3 +1Experience the Innovation of Water-Based
Nozomi Kugita
3Set sail for a new era of waterborne / for a waterborne journey
RieM
3Don't stick to oil, flow with water-basecompJPN
1 +1Catch the water-base wave / the whole world is shifting to water-based
Kurt Hammond


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Catch the water-base wave / the whole world is shifting to water-based


Explanation:
nuance is that these days water-based is gaining prevalence.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Many thanks to all. My personal favorite is Yuki's "Oil is out, water is in," but as Kathy suspected, this company does, indeed, make oil-based paints as well. I have decided to use a variation of Kurt's answer. Thanks, again, to everyone who provided comments and suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: I especially like the second one.
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Wave of the Future is Water-Based/The Tide is Changing towards Water-Based


Explanation:
Used "tide" to give that feeling of "water."

Joyce A
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Also good.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, willmatter. You are spreading good "will" by agreeing with all 3 of us. And that matters, will. :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Experience the Innovation of Water-Based


Explanation:
Finding a catchy copy in a different language is not easy. Well, it's my best try. Hope you find a good one.

Nozomi Kugita
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Not literal but perfectly OK, IMHO.
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Set sail for a new era of waterborne / for a waterborne journey


Explanation:
Here are other catchy ones:

Anticipate the greatest waterborne invasion
Paint a map of a new "waterborne" journey

Yeah, I really like to use the word "waterborne" and play with it ;-).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-09 14:56:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From a different angle,

Age of Aquarius

RieM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 56

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Oil is out - water is is


Explanation:
You want to appeal to those old fashioned painters who still use oil-based paints to switch to water-based paint. Consider it as one of your options.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-03-09 22:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that's "water is in."

Yuki Okada
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: I like this a lot - simple but catchy. There is a potential problem though, in that the manufacturer probably makes oil-based paints, too.
6 hrs

agree  YNishi: これが一番キャッチーですね。
16 hrs

agree  Joe L: This is best, but per Kathy's point, I'd shorten it to just "Water/Latex is in", which is even more succinct.
1 day9 hrs

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Don't stick to oil, flow with water-base


Explanation:
Stick to is the key here. Oil is sticky. Also "stick to" is used for stick to tradition, etc.
Flow mentions the smoothness of water-based paint, but also hints moving on with trend like "go with flow".

compJPN
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese