KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ローエンドで実を取る

English translation: make profits with low-end products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ローエンドで実を取る
English translation:make profits with low-end products
Entered by: conejo

05:28 Mar 16, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: ローエンドで実を取る
This is a company's strategy for selling a product (electronics):
ハイエンドで技術誇示しながらローエンドで実を取る戦略を使っている

What does 実を取る mean in this context?

Thanks.
conejo
United States
make profits with low-end products
Explanation:
「実を取る」の意味は「実質的な利を取る、実質的な利益を選択する」という意味なので、「ハイエンドで技術力をアピールする一方、ローエンドでは確実に利益を挙げる」戦略を取っていると解釈すればよいのではないでしょうか。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-16 06:50:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This expression comes from a proverb 名を捨てて実(jitsu)を取る. The opposite is 名を得て実を失う.
Selected response from:

Mikiko
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5make profits with low-end products
Mikiko
3 +2pick the low hanging fruit in the low end market.
Kurt Hammond
2 +1achieving success in the low-end market
casey
3To minimize the profit
bishan sharma


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
achieving success in the low-end market


Explanation:
I think it means to see results or achieve success, but I have to confess I've never seen it before.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-16 05:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case "while boasting of high-end technology" (or, literally "boasting of its technology in the high-end market").

casey
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikiko
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mikiko.

neutral  Yuki Okada: It is not incorrect, but 実を取る more specifically means financial gain here.
10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pick the low hanging fruit in the low end market.


Explanation:
I think the gist of the whole sentence is that they appeal to the high end market with appealing technology but go after profits in the low end market. 実 here means "fruit". they are going after the 'fruits' in the low end market.

Just thinking about it logically, they are probably going after the low end market because it is so much larger that it justifies the lower per-unit profit margins.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey: Your "going after profits" is better than my "achieving success," I think, since we're talking about a strategy.
54 mins

agree  SLMorales: Yes, your explanation sounds right. I'd probably go on and say "going after profits" instead of "pick the low hanging fruit"; one "low" is enough...
7 hrs

neutral  Yuki Okada: Your explanation is right, but I would rather translate it like Mikiko does. 実を取る is such a common expression and I would not use the word fruit here.
10 hrs
  -> I agree. Thank you for the comments.

neutral  humbird: "Jitsu" is a substance, more precisely profit and money. I would use not figurative translation such as this in this case.
23 hrs
  -> I agree. Thank you for the comments.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To minimize the profit


Explanation:
What I get from the whole phrase the term can mean that they are targetting to minimize the profit with excellent technique.

bishan sharma
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  casey: Do you mean "maximize"?
29 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
make profits with low-end products


Explanation:
「実を取る」の意味は「実質的な利を取る、実質的な利益を選択する」という意味なので、「ハイエンドで技術力をアピールする一方、ローエンドでは確実に利益を挙げる」戦略を取っていると解釈すればよいのではないでしょうか。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-16 06:50:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This expression comes from a proverb 名を捨てて実(jitsu)を取る. The opposite is 名を得て実を失う.

Mikiko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey: I'll go ahead and return the favor. :D
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  V N Ganesh
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Nozomi Kugita
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Yuki Okada: This is the right reading.
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  humbird: Nice and precise explanation!
22 hrs
  -> Thanks