KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

出店契約

English translation: agreement concerning opening of a (new) store


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:出店契約
English translation:agreement concerning opening of a (new) store
Entered by: casey

04:23 Mar 22, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 出店契約
The best I can come up with is "store operating agreement." Can anyone think of something better?
casey
United States
franchise agreement
Explanation:
Can it be a franchise agreement?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-22 06:15:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After your explanation, maybe simply "agreement concerning opening of a store" may be appropriate.
Selected response from:

Mikiko
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody. Since there was disagreement among the answerers, and I wasn't sure, either, I asked the client. They said it was not talking about a franchise but new stores owned by the main company and operated by the overseas affiliate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Agreement for Store Opening
Joyce A
5Franchise or Branch Contract
JISS
2 +1franchise agreement
Mikiko


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
franchise agreement


Explanation:
Can it be a franchise agreement?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-22 06:15:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After your explanation, maybe simply "agreement concerning opening of a store" may be appropriate.


    Reference: http://business-law.freeadvice.com/franchise_law/agreement_f...
Mikiko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody. Since there was disagreement among the answerers, and I wasn't sure, either, I asked the client. They said it was not talking about a franchise but new stores owned by the main company and operated by the overseas affiliate.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Actually, wording elsewhere in the presentation made me think otherwise, but this is probably correct.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joe L: Going by Casey's note...
12 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Franchise or Branch Contract


Explanation:
出店 here means offering a franchise or branch contact with appllcants, such as KFC.

JISS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but in that case you could have agreed with Mikiko.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Will Matter: Yup, agreeing with Mikiko-san would have been a nice thing to do.
1 day7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Agreement for Store Opening


Explanation:
This is an interesting one for me because I have been in many discussions regarding 出店's and 出店契約's. Personally, I've always interpreted them as "agreements for store openings." I guess different companies use different word combos. As long as what is being said is understood by both parties, I think it's fine. It's a matter of preference, no? :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-22 07:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn't add "franchise" because I did not exactly know if it was a franchise or not. Franchise companies and franchisees are a different breed and have to have certain licenses and must comply with all the franchise regulations.

Joyce A
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joe L: ...Looks like Casey may have clicked on the wrong button. Well, I'm sure you two will work this out outside KudoZ. Anyhow, based upon the lastest info. from his client, this looks to be it.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Joe. I've worked with several Japanese companies regarding store openings (non-franchised, company stores) so this was what I felt was suited. :-)

agree  Will Matter: 'Agreement concerning THE opening of a new store' is slightly better English, IMHO.
11 hrs
  -> will matter! Sounds mighty good too! :-) I just looked up IMHO, that is cute (TIC) :-P