KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Elv等

English translation: Elevator???


05:59 Mar 22, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: Elv等
Elv等借主工事により取り付けられたものでも、建物の資産価値増大につながる限り、貸主資産にするよう交渉.

What does Elv stand for?
casey
United States
English translation:Elevator???
Explanation:
Something just tells me....
Selected response from:

Joe L
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Joe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Elevator???
Joe L
4 +1elevators, etc.
Joyce A


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Elevator???


Explanation:
Something just tells me....

Joe L
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, Joe.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: Jinx ;-)
5 mins
  -> But I call "potions"! Thanks, Kathy.

agree  Kurt Hammond: it's elevator. Japanese like to make abbreviations by removing vowels from works. "cvs (convience store)" etc.
39 mins
  -> Thnks, Krt.

agree  Joyce A: If it's elevators, you're the one, Joe. :-)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, and welcome back from your trip, Joyce!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elevators, etc.


Explanation:
I just put et cetera for "nado."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-22 10:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it isn't Elvis Presley or Santa's Elves! :-)

Joyce A
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joe L: If you'll just hold that door for me, I'll board this elevator, too!
6 hrs
  -> :-) Joe. Come aboard! This one's a high-speed Mitsubishi with all the trimmings to the cage!