KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

貸主の破綻時における預託金の期限の利益の喪失

English translation: Forfeit profit due to limitation of funds holding period when destroying lender's key


06:30 Mar 22, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 貸主の破綻時における預託金の期限の利益の喪失
Sorry for the long phrase, but it's the whole thing that's throwing me off.

敷金・保証金を差入れる場合は、貸主の破綻時における預託金の期限の利益の喪失、相殺条項を設ける。
casey
United States
English translation:Forfeit profit due to limitation of funds holding period when destroying lender's key
Explanation:
Forfeit profit due to limitation of funds holding period when destroying lender's key

Does that sound right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-03-22 07:04:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, this is what I think it means:

the contract should include conditions regarding how to handle loss of profit or offsetting losses regarding limitations of funds holding period when the lender terminates the rental agreement in case there is a lien or stoppage on any deposit or guarantee money.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-22 08:17:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To me it seems to be a catchall provision to avoid incurring liability in the case of such an event as an early lease/rent termination, bankruptcy, etc.
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, guys.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3The creditor will forfeit the interest if withdrawal of the deposit is done before the due date.
Joyce A
2Forfeit profit due to limitation of funds holding period when destroying lender's key
Kurt Hammond


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Forfeit profit due to limitation of funds holding period when destroying lender's key


Explanation:
Forfeit profit due to limitation of funds holding period when destroying lender's key

Does that sound right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-03-22 07:04:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, this is what I think it means:

the contract should include conditions regarding how to handle loss of profit or offsetting losses regarding limitations of funds holding period when the lender terminates the rental agreement in case there is a lien or stoppage on any deposit or guarantee money.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-22 08:17:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To me it seems to be a catchall provision to avoid incurring liability in the case of such an event as an early lease/rent termination, bankruptcy, etc.


Kurt Hammond
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thanks, guys.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Can you elaborate a bit?

Asker: Thanks. Do you think the lender is terminating the agreement or going bankrupt?


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The creditor will forfeit the interest if withdrawal of the deposit is done before the due date.


Explanation:
If the company/person takes a one year CD (for example) and withdraws it before the one year due date, the interest is forfeited.

Joyce A
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65