KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

好調が伝えられる

English translation: which can be said to be doing well


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:好調が伝えられる
English translation:which can be said to be doing well
Entered by: Mari Hodges

15:49 Mar 23, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 好調が伝えられる
This phrase is used in

好調が伝えられる日本法人もその影響を受けることになった。(The Japanese subsidiary is being affected by the parent company's worldwide workforce reduction.
Does 好調が伝えられる mean that this company is doing well?

Thank you for any help.
Mari Hodges
which can be said to be doing well
Explanation:
The Japanese subsidiary, which can be said to be doing well, was also affected.
Selected response from:

conejo
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6which can be said to be doing well
conejo
1gist: positive news was received (guessing)
Kurt Hammond


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
gist: positive news was received (guessing)


Explanation:
I am just guessing, but I think it means "The Japanese subsidiary was also affected upon being notified about the positive news."

(In other words some good news was notified to the Japanese subsidiary and it was affected by it in some way.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 116

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
which can be said to be doing well


Explanation:
The Japanese subsidiary, which can be said to be doing well, was also affected.

conejo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RieM: yes, reportedly doing well...
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Can Altinbay
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Steven F Smith: or how about "which is reportedly doing well." (sorry Rie, didn't see your comment there!)
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  SLMorales
26 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  KathyT
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Joyce A
7 hrs