KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

追客中  

English translation: follow-up with prospective customers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:追客中  
English translation:follow-up with prospective customers
Entered by: conejo

20:19 Mar 23, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 追客中  
カーテン及び絨毯業者⇒追客中 

This is a cell in a table, and there isn't more info.

What does 追客中 mean? Thanks
conejo
United States
follow-up with prospective customers
Explanation:
Associate must consistently follow-up on prospective customers, input customer information, maintain the sales database, set goals and shop area competition ...
www.meritagehomestexas.com/careers/ - 21k
Selected response from:

V N Ganesh
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4follow-up with prospective customersV N Ganesh
3 +1in pursuit of clients/customer base
Joyce A


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in pursuit of clients/customer base


Explanation:
Hello conejo. Could it possibly be that the curtain and textile manufacturers/industry is more actively looking for new clients or customers because their present customer base is at a status quo or even going backwards?

Joyce A
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ganesh!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
follow-up with prospective customers


Explanation:
Associate must consistently follow-up on prospective customers, input customer information, maintain the sales database, set goals and shop area competition ...
www.meritagehomestexas.com/careers/ - 21k

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: A new term indeed! Little web research such as following site convinced me that it essentially means customer followup in marketing efforts. This is correct answer. http://www.e-koumuten.net/e23.html
3 hrs
  -> Thank You!

agree  Joe L: Agree. Good ref. from Susan. /// Here's one more: http://www.d-064.com/p_list.php?oid=9258
7 hrs
  -> Thank You!

agree  Tokyo_Moscow
8 hrs
  -> Thank You!

agree  Naikei Wong: I thought of using "follow-up" too, but wasn't bold enough to come up with a better idea. I second this.
10 hrs
  -> Thank You!