KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

かかる取り決め

English translation: this agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:かかる取り決め
English translation:this agreement
Entered by: casey

06:24 Mar 26, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: かかる取り決め
The whole sentence is as follows:

本規定は、甲と乙が、甲乙間における本件取引を行うにあたって遵守すべき事項を定めたものであり、甲及び乙は、かかる取り決めについて誠実に遵守することをここに合意する。
casey
United States
this agreement
Explanation:
かかる means 'このような' in Japanese.
Selected response from:

Higuchi
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks guys. And thank you, Higuchi. I did not know that かかる had such a meaning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3this agreement
Higuchi
2the terms and conditions that have been entered into...
Joyce A


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this agreement


Explanation:
かかる means 'このような' in Japanese.

Higuchi
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks guys. And thank you, Higuchi. I did not know that かかる had such a meaning.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the terms and conditions that have been entered into...


Explanation:
Just another angle, casey.

I used "terms and conditions" to try to avoid some redundant verbage (using "mutually agree" with "agreement" in the same sentence.)

...A and B hereby mutually agree to observe the terms and conditions that have been entered into in good faith.

Joyce A
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65