KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

B品

English translation: B-grade products / seconds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:B品
English translation:B-grade products / seconds
Entered by: casey

07:18 Mar 26, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: B品
This, I know, refers to products that have slight defects. Can I call these "defective products," or is there another standard translation for "B品"?

http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/B級品
casey
United States
B-grade products / seconds
Explanation:
http://www.maplin.co.uk/Search.aspx?criteria=B GRADE&SD=Y&me...

There are lots of sites on B-grade products like the one above.

Also, another term used is "factory seconds."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-26 07:38:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

B-products usually have slight defects as you say and are, naturally, sold at cheaper prices.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-03-27 04:00:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, casey!
Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
Thanks, Joyce!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7B-grade products / seconds
Joyce A
1substandard productishigami


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
substandard product


Explanation:
guessing

ishigami
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
B-grade products / seconds


Explanation:
http://www.maplin.co.uk/Search.aspx?criteria=B GRADE&SD=Y&me...

There are lots of sites on B-grade products like the one above.

Also, another term used is "factory seconds."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-26 07:38:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

B-products usually have slight defects as you say and are, naturally, sold at cheaper prices.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-03-27 04:00:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, casey!

Joyce A
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thanks, Joyce!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isoyo
44 mins
  -> Thank you, isoyo!

agree  V N Ganesh
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ganesh! (By the way, one of my dearest friends lives in Chennai) :-)

agree  Nozomi Kugita: Or "Grade B products."
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nozomi!

agree  Tokyo_Moscow
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tokyo_Moscow!

agree  Duncan Adam: I think 'seconds' is the perfect trans here.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Duncan! Actually, I enjoy buying seconds. :-)

agree  TimG
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, TimG!

agree  Joe L: Or 「規格はずれ品」。 In the U.S. this stuff is labeled "irregular" merchandise and then discounted. A long time ago, selling in this niche was my bread and butter.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Joe! Well, I'd have bought from you. The merchandise is "practically" perfect for me. :-)