KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

会社法人等番号

English translation: Corporate registration/ID number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:会社法人等番号
English translation:Corporate registration/ID number
Entered by: Beth Dennison

19:41 Mar 28, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 会社法人等番号
On a 現在事項全部証明書 under the name and address of the company there is a 会社法人等番号. Any suggestions as to how to translate this term would be appreciated.
Beth Dennison
United Kingdom
Corporate registration/ID number
Explanation:
会社 or 法人 is commonly called "corporation" in western countries (of course "company" is also used). I'm using "corporate" as an adjective for both company and corporation.

The 会社/法人等 is just to say that there are these names for companies in Japan. My personal feeling is that the 等 part is not necessary in this term to keep it simple.

Also, all corporations must have ID numbers for identification purposes (tax paying, etc.) like people have social security numbers.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-29 00:41:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can also be Company Registration No. or Company ID No.
Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Corporate registration/ID number
Joyce A
3 +1(company or organization) registration numbersigmalanguage
4Company incorporation number, etc.
Yuki Okada


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Company incorporation number, etc.


Explanation:
This must be a number associated with the company, if any. In case of a corporation, it would be a incorporation No. Does it make sense?

Yuki Okada
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 130

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Corporate registration/ID number


Explanation:
会社 or 法人 is commonly called "corporation" in western countries (of course "company" is also used). I'm using "corporate" as an adjective for both company and corporation.

The 会社/法人等 is just to say that there are these names for companies in Japan. My personal feeling is that the 等 part is not necessary in this term to keep it simple.

Also, all corporations must have ID numbers for identification purposes (tax paying, etc.) like people have social security numbers.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-29 00:41:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can also be Company Registration No. or Company ID No.

Joyce A
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey
44 mins
  -> Thanks, casey!

agree  Tokyo_Moscow
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tokyo_Moscow!

agree  Mizue HAYASHI: I think "Business Registration Number" is also OK.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mizue!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(company or organization) registration number


Explanation:
It really depends on what you are translating, but 会社法人等番号 can be issued for non-profit organizations as well.

I agree with the other answerers that this is a registration number.

sigmalanguage
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey: Good point.
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, casey.