KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

劣勢を強いる

English translation: (forced to) be put in the underdog position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:劣勢を強いる
English translation:(forced to) be put in the underdog position
Entered by: Mari Hodges

17:45 Apr 1, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 劣勢を強いる
The phrase is used in this sense:

日本企業もxxxに狙いを定めているが、yyy研究開発で海外勢に遅れをとっており、しばらく劣勢を強いられそうだ。

Thank you for any help!
Mari Hodges
(forced to) be put in the underdog position
Explanation:
I know 強いる is to force someone to do something, I'm not sure I wan't to explicitly express that here. From the context, the Japanese companies here "have no choice" to taking the underdog position because they are behind in R&D of YYYY. Whatever that is, they have a lot of catching up to do!
Selected response from:

RieM
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3be forced/pushed into a disadvantageous (passive) position
Naikei Wong
3 +1have no choice but to be in an inferior/weak position (for the time being)
Joyce A
3(forced to) be put in the underdog position
RieM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
be forced/pushed into a disadvantageous (passive) position


Explanation:
Putting it the literal way (I guess?).

Naikei Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobe: I agree with disadvantageous. Wouldn't use passive.
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Elica-san (I hesitated to put "passive" in, too...)...:-)

agree  casey: I like this wording.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Casey...:-)

agree  KathyT: with Elica and Casey :-)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kathy...:-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(forced to) be put in the underdog position


Explanation:
I know 強いる is to force someone to do something, I'm not sure I wan't to explicitly express that here. From the context, the Japanese companies here "have no choice" to taking the underdog position because they are behind in R&D of YYYY. Whatever that is, they have a lot of catching up to do!

RieM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have no choice but to be in an inferior/weak position (for the time being)


Explanation:
Hello Mari,

My interpretation of the situation is that: for the time being, the Japanese companies "have no choice but to be in an inferior/weak position." It seems that they have their aims on getting established or entrenched but, in their the present circumstances, they're still behind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-04-02 01:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again Mari,
Just another synonym for you. "Have no alternative but to be...."

Joyce A
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: I would avoid "forced to" too. This translation grasps the gist idea of the original.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Susan. :)