KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

感度の高いビジネス感覚

English translation: highly sensitive business acumen, very acute business sense


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:感度の高いビジネス感覚
English translation:highly sensitive business acumen, very acute business sense
Entered by: Troy Fowler

06:55 Jun 28, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 感度の高いビジネス感覚
How can I keep from being redundant with this? I need some ideas other than "highly sensitive business sense." :)
casey
United States
highly sensitive business acumen, very acute business sense
Explanation:
I agree, 'Highly sensitive business sense' sounds redundant.

How about,
"highly sensitive business acumen"
"very acute sense for business"

If you play around with it, I'm sure you can find something that relays the proper meaning, but avoids doubling up on 'sense' words.
Selected response from:

Troy Fowler
United States
Grading comment
Well, this was a difficult choice. Obviously all answers are correct, and it is simply a matter of personal preference. Since Troy taught me a new word (acumen), I'm going to go with his answer. I am actually using a combination of Troy's and Kathy's answers (fine-tuned business acumen). I also appreciate Yuki's answer. Thanks, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3highly sensitive business acumen, very acute business sense
Troy Fowler
4business-savvy, keen sense for business, sophisticated business sense ...
Yuki Okada
2 +2finely-tuned business sense
KathyT


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
finely-tuned business sense


Explanation:
one alternative...

or finely attuned...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-06-28 07:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually - the original Japanese is in itself ダブってる a bit...
Perhaps you don't need to worry too much about the redundancy.
Any more context?
Is this "sensitive" as in sensitive financial secrets? If so, then my answer is on the wrong track.

Anyway, HTH a little...

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75
Notes to answerer
Asker: Actually, finely-tuned sounds great. "Sensitive" refers to being aware of changes in the market, so you're on the right track.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Troy Fowler: Yes..."finely-tuned" does sound good.
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Troy. Nice new pic :-)

agree  Yuki Okada: It sounds nice!
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
highly sensitive business acumen, very acute business sense


Explanation:
I agree, 'Highly sensitive business sense' sounds redundant.

How about,
"highly sensitive business acumen"
"very acute sense for business"

If you play around with it, I'm sure you can find something that relays the proper meaning, but avoids doubling up on 'sense' words.

Troy Fowler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Well, this was a difficult choice. Obviously all answers are correct, and it is simply a matter of personal preference. Since Troy taught me a new word (acumen), I'm going to go with his answer. I am actually using a combination of Troy's and Kathy's answers (fine-tuned business acumen). I also appreciate Yuki's answer. Thanks, everybody!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ooh. "Acute" is nice! Now I'm going to have a hard time choosing.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: more good alternatives :-)
3 mins
  -> Thank you much...you too.

agree  Yuki Okada: I like "acute business sense" very much.
6 hrs

agree  humbird: "Business acumen" is often-used, nice expression.
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business-savvy, keen sense for business, sophisticated business sense ...


Explanation:
Just to throw some other alternatives.
"Sophisticated" is a little away from the original, but for this phrase, it is more important that whoever is referred to sounds like a good business person than the translation is accurate.

Yuki Okada
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 130
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is good, too.