KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

来てくださっても結構です

English translation: You're still welcome to attend....bearing this in mind.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:来てくださっても結構です
English translation:You're still welcome to attend....bearing this in mind.
Entered by: Leochan

01:45 Oct 24, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / correspondence
Japanese term or phrase: 来てくださっても結構です
ある会議の案内を出したところ、来る必要のない人から参加したいとの要望がありました。
こちらとしては、対応に手間取るのでできれば来て欲しくありません。
失礼にならない程度に、暗に来て欲しくないことを伝えたいのだそうです。。。。

以下のような文脈です。
今回の会議のテーマは、○○であり、○○にはあまり時間を取れません。
それでも構わなければ、来てくださっても結構です。
Leochan
time is limited
Explanation:
The theme for this meeting is xxx. You may attend the meeting, but please understand that time is limited, and we will not be able to spend time discussing xxx.
Selected response from:

casey
United States
Grading comment
caseyさん、KathyTさん、お答えありがとうございました。
今回は、「来て欲しくない度」がかなり高いそうですので、「来て下さっても構わない」と言った表現は使わないことにします。

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2You're still welcome to attend....bearing this in mind.
KathyT
3 +1time is limited
casey


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
time is limited


Explanation:
The theme for this meeting is xxx. You may attend the meeting, but please understand that time is limited, and we will not be able to spend time discussing xxx.

casey
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
caseyさん、KathyTさん、お答えありがとうございました。
今回は、「来て欲しくない度」がかなり高いそうですので、「来て下さっても構わない」と言った表現は使わないことにします。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: I like this.
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Kathy.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You're still welcome to attend....bearing this in mind.


Explanation:
I might say: "The theme of the meeting will be xxx, so please understand that we won't be able to spend much time discussing yyy due to time constraints. However, you're still welcome to attend (or you may still attend) if you wish, bearing this in mind.

Personally, I find these shut-out tactics really frustrating!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-10-24 02:07:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - this is very similar to Casey's answer, but I couldn't fit the whole thing in the "agree" space.
Not for grading!

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75
Notes to answerer
Asker: Kathyさん、お答えありがとうございます。今後の参考にさせて頂きます。 こういうの、いかにも日本的ですねー。担当者によると、この人はいつもKYなんだそうです。KYは、「空気が読めない人」という意味です(最近流行語?)。英語でなんと言うんだろう。。。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey: Yours is better, anyway. ;)
4 mins
  -> Nah - thanks anyway ;-)

agree  Leona Middleton Konkel
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Leona.