KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

企業体力

English translation: corporate strength


02:49 Nov 1, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 企業体力
In the context "~は、企業体力の違いが原因である。". 

The section is about how Japanese companies in a specific field have been trying to expand into the global market.

Any suggestions would be appreciated.
nordlys75
Japan
English translation:corporate strength
Explanation:
just another one to choose from...
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Kurt.
This expression seems to include many factors a company has.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3corporate strength
Kurt Hammond
3corporate financial soundness
Leochan
3corporate vitality, corporate stamina, corporate resolve
casey


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corporate vitality, corporate stamina, corporate resolve


Explanation:
Here are a few that get hits. I personally like "corporate resolve."

casey
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for giving me many options, Casey. They are usuful as well.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corporate financial soundness


Explanation:
体力という表現がすごく曖昧なので、もう一歩踏み込んでみました。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-01 04:10:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

企業体力って
財務的なことだけじゃないですから、これでは駄目ですね。。。。

Leochan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございます。今回はもともと曖昧な表現だったのですが、財務的な点に限定した文脈では、この表現が役に立ちそうです。


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
corporate strength


Explanation:
just another one to choose from...

Kurt Hammond
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thank you, Kurt.
This expression seems to include many factors a company has.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Sato
5 hrs

agree  humbird
12 hrs

agree  Gareth Balston
16 hrs