KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

しっかり腰をすえて

English translation: assess the situation carefully


05:10 Nov 2, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: しっかり腰をすえて
ここはしっかり腰をすえて、この大きなビジネスチャンスをものにする洞察と行動が求められています。

What is the nuance here?
Thanks.
conejo
United States
English translation:assess the situation carefully
Explanation:
The nuance suggests relaxing, taking a deep breath, not rushing into something. A rough translation of the target sentence might be: What is required is a careful assessement of the business opportunity and the insight and actions to turn it into reality.
Selected response from:

Gareth Balston
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks, all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(do what you ought and) concentrate on what you are doing
Leochan
4 +1assess the situation carefully
Gareth Balston
4put your shoulder to the wheel
humbird
4take a cautious approach
Yuki Okada
2take seriously
seika
2don't rush into anything
michiko tsumura
1establish firmlyV N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
take seriously


Explanation:
something like "required to take things seriously and.."

I think.

seika
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 11

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assess the situation carefully


Explanation:
The nuance suggests relaxing, taking a deep breath, not rushing into something. A rough translation of the target sentence might be: What is required is a careful assessement of the business opportunity and the insight and actions to turn it into reality.

Gareth Balston
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Sato: right on!
27 mins

neutral  humbird: 腰をすえて means the matter is already in action stage, not the time for "assessing" any more. Your translation is applicable to洞察 but it is of secondary part of this sentence.
11 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(do what you ought and) concentrate on what you are doing


Explanation:
文章の詳細がわからないので、言葉の意味にだけ拘って考えてみました。

ある英和辞書には、こんな表現があり
(exp) to settle oneself (in a place)

広辞苑には、
「どっしり構える。おちついて事をする。」とあります。

つまり、今やっている事(やるべき事)に集中して・・・
という意味だと思います。

例えば、ビジネスなら、投資などのマネーゲームなんかに走らず
本業に徹してやりなさい、という意味にとれたのですが・・・

参考になれば幸いです。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-11-02 15:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

仕事中に急いで書いたので(ーー;)、間違いがありました。
do what you ought to do ・・・ ですね。


Leochan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michiko tsumura: いざ英語にしようとすると難しいものです。みなさんの回答の中で、Leochanさんの説明が一番私の考えと近いような気がします。
17 hrs

agree  alexfromsd
1 day22 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take a cautious approach


Explanation:
You can come up with your own expression, but what this means is to avoid acting impulsively in haste, and take the time to think about it compreheisively. Take a deep breath and consider this business opportunity carefully.

Yuki Okada
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 130

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put your shoulder to the wheel


Explanation:
A common cliche that connotes to one's great efforts.

腰 has very interesting usages in Japanese cliche world.
Opposite of 腰をすえて is "half-haerted", "not serious", etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-11-02 17:30:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is require here is "action", after careful evaluation. 腰をすえてかかる is the complete sentence, and in this case a predicate in this whole sentence. 洞察 is part of the action.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
don't rush into anything


Explanation:
否定文にしてみました。

michiko tsumura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 24

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
establish firmly


Explanation:
establish firmly

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 29