KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

企業旗鼓

English translation: typo for 規模


15:44 Nov 8, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / IP Strategy
Japanese term or phrase: 企業旗鼓
In a list of items that can affect how different departments in an organization set responsibilities and objectives:

企業のおかれた環境、目指すべき方向性、市場の動向、企業旗鼓、事業規模、保有技術レベルなど
Kurt Hammond
United States
English translation:typo for 規模
Explanation:
I wish MS Word had a more sophisticated grammar checker for this type of typo and wrong "henkan."
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3typo for 規模
Yuki Okada
1branding
komachi
1Business promotion/propagandaV N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Business promotion/propaganda


Explanation:
just guessing

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 29

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
branding


Explanation:
旗や鼓からイメージ的にbrandingかな。。。と思いました。またはcorporate climate (企業風土)。


    Reference: http://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/search.php?MT=%B4%FA%B8%DD&kind=...
komachi
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
typo for 規模


Explanation:
I wish MS Word had a more sophisticated grammar checker for this type of typo and wrong "henkan."

Yuki Okada
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Thanks.