KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

民営化 vs 民間法人化

English translation: privitazation vs. limited privitation


06:43 Nov 9, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 民営化 vs 民間法人化
Is there a difference in these terms? The project I am currently working on makes it a point to list both of these terms. I have seen both of them translated as "privatization," but are there some nuances in the different terms?
casey
United States
English translation:privitazation vs. limited privitation
Explanation:
http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:CUgGWH3ZQEMJ:www.kantei....
上記のページの定義によると、
民営化には、特殊会社化、民間法人化、完全民営化があり、左側ほど公の影響力が大きく残ります。

英語の表現は自信がないのですが、民営化のうち、完全でない形の民営化です。
が、定義としては、民営化に分類されるので、表面上は民営化されたと判断されますので、誤魔化しだという批判もあるようです。
http://www.the-naguri.com/kita/kita40.html

Selected response from:

Leochan
Grading comment
Thanks, Leochan and Maki. I'm going to go with "full and partial privatization." Most dictionaries define "privatization" as "the conversion of a public enterprise to a private enterprise." Both of your explanations hint that the difference in these terms is one of degree.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2privitazation vs. limited privitation
Leochan
3privatization vs becoming a privately owned companyMaki Ahn


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
privitazation vs. limited privitation


Explanation:
http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:CUgGWH3ZQEMJ:www.kantei....
上記のページの定義によると、
民営化には、特殊会社化、民間法人化、完全民営化があり、左側ほど公の影響力が大きく残ります。

英語の表現は自信がないのですが、民営化のうち、完全でない形の民営化です。
が、定義としては、民営化に分類されるので、表面上は民営化されたと判断されますので、誤魔化しだという批判もあるようです。
http://www.the-naguri.com/kita/kita40.html



Leochan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, Leochan and Maki. I'm going to go with "full and partial privatization." Most dictionaries define "privatization" as "the conversion of a public enterprise to a private enterprise." Both of your explanations hint that the difference in these terms is one of degree.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Sato
1 hr

agree  alexfromsd
1 day7 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
privatization vs becoming a privately owned company


Explanation:
There is a difference in these terms. 民営化 is 'privatization' and it could be partial or full, depending on the government stake in the organization. 民間法人化 is one way of privatizating a government-owned company. It's not a public company (listed), but it does not receive any subsidies or capital contribution from the government.

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-09 07:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, I prefer 'corporation' than 'company' because it's 法人, not 会社.

Maki Ahn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8