KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

逆転

English translation: surpassed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:逆転
English translation:surpassed
Entered by: Mari Hodges

17:56 Jan 15, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 逆転
I'm not sure about the way it is used in this context:
不動産業が建設業を逆転 (the statement continues with ─売上高経常利益率の推移). How should I translate AがBを逆転する? A makes a reversal of? is the opposite of?

Any help would be appreciated.
Mari Hodges
surpassed
Explanation:
the real estate industry has surpassed the building industry

順位が逆になった、と言う意味です。
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2surpassed
Yuki Okada
4overtakenSteven F Smith


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surpassed


Explanation:
the real estate industry has surpassed the building industry

順位が逆になった、と言う意味です。

Yuki Okada
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasu Hosomatsu
13 mins

agree  Chizuko Heyer
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overtaken


Explanation:
another possibility

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20