KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

取り組み状況

English translation: initiatives


05:08 Jan 16, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 取り組み状況
Context: 当該プロジェクトの実現に向けた相手国の関係官庁・実施機関の取り組み状況

Thanks
OneTa
English translation:initiatives
Explanation:
I think "initiatives" is most widely used in this context and best sounding. "Actions" is also a good choice.

The meaning of 状況 is "(the current) state of" but I would not use it in English in this case; this word is used very (too) often in Japanese without carrying much meaning, whereas "state of" is not used that often in English and tends to sound like you are trying to mean something. The same author would not use "state of" if s/he were writing in English. If you use it here, it will sound like a piece of translation than natural English.
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2initiatives
Yuki Okada
4effort approachMilena Mileva
4state of the effort / status of the endeavor / current state of the project
Jean-Christophe Helary
3 +1the status of efforts
Leochan
2Need more context.Donald Johnson
2Efforts (to implement)
Yo Mizuno


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Efforts (to implement)


Explanation:
This is what I would use..

Yo Mizuno
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the status of efforts


Explanation:
the status of efforts made by ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-01-16 05:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

取組みの内容が具体的に言及されているのなら
the status of actions taken by...

でもいいかと思います~

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-01-16 05:26:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the status of activities performed (conducted) by ...

もどうでしょう?
上記の2つの表現と、ニュアンスがどう違ってくるのでしょう?
ネイティブの方からコメント頂けたらうれしいです。



Leochan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donald Johnson: Need more context to be sure. Please add the remainder of the sentence.
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state of the effort / status of the endeavor / current state of the project


Explanation:
I like "endeavor" better but it seems to be much less used. As far as "status/state" is concerned, I'd use state rather than status.

There are plenty of hits for both options but the "state" ways seems to refer to any arbitrary period of the project's evolution, while the "status" sounds more like a timely report.

Also, the "current state of the project" could be a totally different but still valid way to translate that.

Jean-Christophe Helary
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
initiatives


Explanation:
I think "initiatives" is most widely used in this context and best sounding. "Actions" is also a good choice.

The meaning of 状況 is "(the current) state of" but I would not use it in English in this case; this word is used very (too) often in Japanese without carrying much meaning, whereas "state of" is not used that often in English and tends to sound like you are trying to mean something. The same author would not use "state of" if s/he were writing in English. If you use it here, it will sound like a piece of translation than natural English.

Yuki Okada
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey: I think it depends on context as to whether or not "status of" should be included. If this is in a list, then it definitely should be left out.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Casey.

agree  Leochan: なるほどー。参考になりました。
9 hrs
  -> なんの、お恥ずかしい。

agree  Nobuo Kameyama: 特に官公庁関連の文書ではinitiativesを良く目にします。また、caseyさんも書いていましたが、「状況」という言葉。一応、文脈で判断はするものの、訳出しない方が自然な英語になることが多いです。日本語の場合、枕詞的に「状況」を使用することが多いと思います。
10 hrs
  -> 確かに枕詞ですね。

disagree  Donald Johnson: From what I can guess of the context, I don't think initiative is the proper terms here.
13 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Need more context.


Explanation:
There is not enough information. Can add the remainder of the sentence?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-01-17 03:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If that is the title of a paragraph, then a little about the content of that paragraph would behelpful. I suspect it has something to do with the "level (or status) of involvement of government agencies." I don't think the term "initiative" in relevant here.

Donald Johnson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is the whole paragraph title

Asker: Below is the whole paragraph under the title. 実施機関は本報告書を待って運輸大臣に提出し、本案件を推し進める希望を持っている。しかし、中国の投資者等第3国が資源確保のために、本案件の代替案を提案しており国際競争がいっそう激しくなってきている。その背景の中で日本側から、○○国にとってどの程度優位な条件をオファーできるかが、今後円滑に進められるかどうかの分岐点になるはずである。


2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effort approach


Explanation:
Approach is often used in English the same general meaning as the Japanese word.

Milena Mileva
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian