KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

新製品と同期した工法開発による内製化

English translation: A shift to in-house production through developments in industrial methods synchronized with new-prod


02:28 Feb 15, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business Plan
Japanese term or phrase: 新製品と同期した工法開発による内製化
事業計画書に出てくる表現です。
箇条書きでいくつか項目がある中の一つです。

できるだけ簡潔な表現にしたいのですが、よろしくお願いします。
Leochan
English translation:A shift to in-house production through developments in industrial methods synchronized with new-prod
Explanation:
Wow... Doesn't even fit in the space...
Well, I think it might be appropriate to put this as

"A shift to in-house (or maybe domestic) production through developments in the industrial methods synchronized with new-product development"
Selected response from:

harneet
Grading comment
a shift to in-house productionという表現、内製化の意味をわかりやすく伝えているように思いました。
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3A shift to in-house production through developments in industrial methods synchronized with new-prodharneet
3In-house production shift thanks to developments in manufacturing/production...
Jean-Christophe Helary
2shifting to in-house production based on manufacturing developments that ...
valhalla55


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In-house production shift thanks to developments in manufacturing/production...


Explanation:
(I love those... :)

In-house production shift thanks to developments in (manufacturing/production/)construction methods (sync'ed/)synchronized with (the) new products.

Although I am not sure it is concise enough...

Jean-Christophe Helary
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
shifting to in-house production based on manufacturing developments that ...


Explanation:
"shifting to in-house production due to developing new production methods which took place parallel with developing new products"
Doesn't even fit into the target term window...

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A shift to in-house production through developments in industrial methods synchronized with new-prod


Explanation:
Wow... Doesn't even fit in the space...
Well, I think it might be appropriate to put this as

"A shift to in-house (or maybe domestic) production through developments in the industrial methods synchronized with new-product development"

harneet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
a shift to in-house productionという表現、内製化の意味をわかりやすく伝えているように思いました。
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger Johnson: but “による” should be changed from "through" to "due to"
4 hrs

agree  Ruth Sato: I agree with Roger's comment about "due to" but other than that, I think this is a good translation.
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Roger and Ruth for your comments. My understanding of the sentence is that the company is shifting to in-house production by strenghtening their own industrial or production methods...What is your take....

agree  Lakshmi Datar
2 days4 hrs