KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

"○○で一番の仕事"、世界中から募集

English translation: "Gold Medal Performance" - worldwide search for xx's most outstanding employee


07:52 Feb 20, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: "○○で一番の仕事"、世界中から募集
This is the catch phrase or what have you from a group-wide competition held by a major company. The competition is designed to recognized those in the group that exhibit a high degree of problem solving abilities, those that have significantly contributed to the development of new fields, global expansion, etc.

○○ is the name of the company.

I'm looking for some catchy ways to put it.
casey
United States
English translation:"Gold Medal Performance" - worldwide search for xx's most outstanding employee
Explanation:
Roger's "A few good men" almost triggered me to enter "top gun", (both have T. Cruise as a lead), but..... since summer olympics are around the corner, I came up wit this.

If you don't mind less catchy, more cliche type, there are many:
the cream(pick) of the top (crop), the best of the best, champion, MVP....
Selected response from:

RieM
United States
Grading comment
You always have such great ideas, Rie. Thanks for letting me borrow your brain. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Looking for a few good men
Roger Johnson
3 +1"Gold Medal Performance" - worldwide search for xx's most outstanding employee
RieM


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Looking for a few good men


Explanation:
USMC Just joking! have a good night

Roger Johnson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ha, ha. Too bad it's already taken.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Gold Medal Performance" - worldwide search for xx's most outstanding employee


Explanation:
Roger's "A few good men" almost triggered me to enter "top gun", (both have T. Cruise as a lead), but..... since summer olympics are around the corner, I came up wit this.

If you don't mind less catchy, more cliche type, there are many:
the cream(pick) of the top (crop), the best of the best, champion, MVP....

RieM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
You always have such great ideas, Rie. Thanks for letting me borrow your brain. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manish Vadehra
24 days