KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

二重派遣

English translation: use of third party temporary staff / redispatching workers to a third party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:二重派遣
English translation:use of third party temporary staff / redispatching workers to a third party
Entered by: casey

08:48 Apr 4, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 二重派遣
Where a staffing agency sends a worker they got from another agency. Is there a word for this? Sub-dispatching?
casey
United States
re-subcontract
Explanation:
tbh, there's not a great deal of webidence, so there's probably a better term out there. Still, I think this is immediately understandable if nothing else materializes...

from p.14 of http://www.city.cleveland.oh.us/business_center/forms/PDF/No...
RE-SUBCONTRACTING
1. The undersigned will/will not (circle one) re-subcontract work as follows:
A. To:____________________________________
Name of Re-Subcontract Firm
B. Description work or Supplies/Materials:__________________________

www.ikjournal.com/InvestKoreaWar/work/journal/content/conte...
Under the new law, even in cases where it is not strictly necessary, **re-subcontracting** will be partially permitted if the construction company grants approval. Construction companies had no such obligation before, the onus of responsibility falling upon the subcontractors to abide by the law as it then stood and not to **re-subcontract** work if it was not deemed necessary to do so.

www.orientsoftware.net/about-us/faqs.aspx
5. Will OSD re-subcontract my services?
OSD has its own full development center in Ho Chi Minh City in Vietnam, and we never subcontract our client’s work.

HTHAL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-04 11:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm, a note on double dispatch. To me, this sounds like a chokuyaku for 二重派遣, and I don't think it has any concrete meaning in English (in this context).
"Double dispatch" certainly exists in computer programming (definition: In software engineering, double dispatch is a mechanism that dispatches a function call to different concrete functions depending on the runtime ... en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Double dispatch) but in an employment context, it sounds like a temp worker was double-booked (as in a scheduling error) rather than being re-派遣ed from the original 派遣先.
Googling for "double dispatch" together with keywords like job, staff, work, employment, etc. still turn up hits about computers for the 1st several pages, until finally getting to the same story about Goodwill cited in cinefil-san's links (oh, and a couple of stories about double-dispatches of ambulances to emergencies), so that seems to confirm that "double dispatch" is a chokuyaku possibly invented for that particular story about Goodwill.
cinefil (rightfully) says that "re-subcontracting" is close to the nuance of " 孫請け" (sub sub-contracting). That's true - there's not a great deal of difference between re-subcontracting and sub sub-contracting, just as I can't see much difference between 二重派遣 and 孫請け - but perhaps that's just my ignorance!!
(Wouldn't be the first time, LOL!)
I'd be more than happy to be enlightened and corrected!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-04 12:45:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aaaah, *that* you will have to ask Mr. Google about.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&suggon=0&client=firefox-a...
Manish's sugg. of 're-outsource' sounds good, too, but the lines between who is outsourcing what may be blurred when there is a staffing agency involved...(?)
How about something like third-party temping or third-party outsourcing/sub-contracting...
sorry - hope something better will turn up for you!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-04 12:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D'oh! Fourth-party?? :-)
Well, how about picking a suitable term (even 'double dispatch') and adding a short explanation in parentheses the first time it appears in the doc?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-04 13:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sounds good 2 me. Short and self-explanatory.
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you cinefil and Kathy. For a normal situation, "dual employer situation" would have worked, but since we're talking about a temporary staffing agency it won't work here. I think if I was going to describe the word on its own I would say "hiring a dispatched worker from another temporary staffing agency for the purpose of dispatching that worker to another company." That's a mouthful! In this particular case, however, I'm dealing with a contract between two parties (the staffing agency and the company), so I believe "use of third party temporary staff" will suffice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3dual employer
cinefil
1 +1re-subcontract
KathyT


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
re-subcontract


Explanation:
tbh, there's not a great deal of webidence, so there's probably a better term out there. Still, I think this is immediately understandable if nothing else materializes...

from p.14 of http://www.city.cleveland.oh.us/business_center/forms/PDF/No...
RE-SUBCONTRACTING
1. The undersigned will/will not (circle one) re-subcontract work as follows:
A. To:____________________________________
Name of Re-Subcontract Firm
B. Description work or Supplies/Materials:__________________________

www.ikjournal.com/InvestKoreaWar/work/journal/content/conte...
Under the new law, even in cases where it is not strictly necessary, **re-subcontracting** will be partially permitted if the construction company grants approval. Construction companies had no such obligation before, the onus of responsibility falling upon the subcontractors to abide by the law as it then stood and not to **re-subcontract** work if it was not deemed necessary to do so.

www.orientsoftware.net/about-us/faqs.aspx
5. Will OSD re-subcontract my services?
OSD has its own full development center in Ho Chi Minh City in Vietnam, and we never subcontract our client’s work.

HTHAL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-04 11:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm, a note on double dispatch. To me, this sounds like a chokuyaku for 二重派遣, and I don't think it has any concrete meaning in English (in this context).
"Double dispatch" certainly exists in computer programming (definition: In software engineering, double dispatch is a mechanism that dispatches a function call to different concrete functions depending on the runtime ... en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Double dispatch) but in an employment context, it sounds like a temp worker was double-booked (as in a scheduling error) rather than being re-派遣ed from the original 派遣先.
Googling for "double dispatch" together with keywords like job, staff, work, employment, etc. still turn up hits about computers for the 1st several pages, until finally getting to the same story about Goodwill cited in cinefil-san's links (oh, and a couple of stories about double-dispatches of ambulances to emergencies), so that seems to confirm that "double dispatch" is a chokuyaku possibly invented for that particular story about Goodwill.
cinefil (rightfully) says that "re-subcontracting" is close to the nuance of " 孫請け" (sub sub-contracting). That's true - there's not a great deal of difference between re-subcontracting and sub sub-contracting, just as I can't see much difference between 二重派遣 and 孫請け - but perhaps that's just my ignorance!!
(Wouldn't be the first time, LOL!)
I'd be more than happy to be enlightened and corrected!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-04 12:45:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aaaah, *that* you will have to ask Mr. Google about.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&suggon=0&client=firefox-a...
Manish's sugg. of 're-outsource' sounds good, too, but the lines between who is outsourcing what may be blurred when there is a staffing agency involved...(?)
How about something like third-party temping or third-party outsourcing/sub-contracting...
sorry - hope something better will turn up for you!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-04 12:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D'oh! Fourth-party?? :-)
Well, how about picking a suitable term (even 'double dispatch') and adding a short explanation in parentheses the first time it appears in the doc?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-04 13:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sounds good 2 me. Short and self-explanatory.

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thank you cinefil and Kathy. For a normal situation, "dual employer situation" would have worked, but since we're talking about a temporary staffing agency it won't work here. I think if I was going to describe the word on its own I would say "hiring a dispatched worker from another temporary staffing agency for the purpose of dispatching that worker to another company." That's a mouthful! In this particular case, however, I'm dealing with a contract between two parties (the staffing agency and the company), so I believe "use of third party temporary staff" will suffice.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree with your assessment of "double dispatch." It does sound like double booking to me (and probably a chokuyaku of the original Japanese). I'm also a little hesitant to use "re-subcontracting," though. Is "subcontract" commonly used with respect to staffing agencies?

Asker: Mr. Google tells me that a "third-party staffing agency" is the same thing as a "staffing agency." :(

Asker: On second thought, since this is a contract between two parties, third-party would actually convey the proper meaning, I think. Perhaps this is it!!

Asker: That's actually not a problem, because it's in the heading of a contract ("Prohibition of xx") and then followed by an explanation of what it means. I'm leaning towards "use of third party temporary staff" at the moment...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cinefil: 二重派遣より「孫請け」のニュアンスですね。
16 mins
  -> Hi cinefil様 - yes, that's true. Personally, I can't see any difference between the two, even after reading both your links. "Double dispatch" usually means something else in English - I'd be happy to know what realistic diff. there is with these terms

agree  Manish Vadehra: I am not sure if the term 'Re-outsourced' can also be used.
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dual employer


Explanation:
Dual employer situations exist when an employer hires workers and provides them as a workforce to another employer.  Examples include temporary agencies, farm labor contractors, or other employee leasing companies.  Whether the employer hires or contracts for employees, Cal/OSHA requires all employers to protect employee health and safety. 
http://www.scif.com/safety/losscontrol/Article.asp?ArticleID...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-04 10:50:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Japan Times is using 'double dispatches'
Double dispatches of temp workers is banned under the Employment Security Law because it diminishes the employer's responsibility and increases fees to be taken by employment go-betweens.
http://search.japantimes.co.jp/cgi-bin/nn20080108a5.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-04 10:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.asahi.com/english/Herald-asahi/TKY200712240040.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-04-05 00:26:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Kathy pointed out, 'double dispatch' is used only in Japanese web sites and I agree it is 直訳 .
二重派遣 is prohibited but 孫請け is not in Japan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day29 mins (2008-04-05 09:18:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

請負いと派遣の違いがポイントです。
http://itpro.nikkeibp.co.jp/article/COLUMN/20060905/247258/?...
http://www.atmarkit.co.jp/fbiz/column/fl/reg091/01.html
http://www.jil.go.jp/jil/bulletin/year/1994/vol33-08/05.htm
http://www.occn.zaq.ne.jp/personel/haken&ukeoi.htm
http://www.gaijinpot.com/bb/showthread.php?t=19355

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 132
Notes to answerer
Asker: That describes the normal staffing (temporary) agency situation, but what about when the agency itself is getting workers from another agency? Is that a "double dual employer" situation?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fancy fan
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

neutral  KathyT: Hi cinefil. // Thank you so much for taking the time to find those useful links. I really appreciate it.
23 hrs
  -> please see added note

disagree  Maynard Hogg: Better than Japan Times' "dual dispatch," but...
2 days15 hrs