KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Aima ni kono mise no kagu mo mitsukurotte kita.

English translation: In the sparetime, I also found the furnitures for this shop.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:合間にこの店の家具も見繕ってきた。
English translation:In the sparetime, I also found the furnitures for this shop.
Entered by: AniseK

04:00 Apr 25, 2008
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: Aima ni kono mise no kagu mo mitsukurotte kita.
If the romaji isn't specific enough...here's the hiragana/kanji:合い間にこの店の家具を見つころってきた.
foureyes
In the sparetime, I(we?) also found the furnitures for this shop.
Explanation:
Kind of hard to translate without more context. Being specific is not about romaji or kanji, (having the sentence in the original text is better than romanized one) but about the situation. Having said that, I can only assumed that this is a conversation between two or three people in a shop owned by the speaker. And the speaker was telling about how they found the furniture for the shop in their spare time.
Selected response from:

AniseK
Malaysia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2In the sparetime, I(we?) also found the furnitures for this shop.
AniseK
3In the meantime, we found the store's furniture
David Higbee


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In the sparetime, I(we?) also found the furnitures for this shop.


Explanation:
Kind of hard to translate without more context. Being specific is not about romaji or kanji, (having the sentence in the original text is better than romanized one) but about the situation. Having said that, I can only assumed that this is a conversation between two or three people in a shop owned by the speaker. And the speaker was telling about how they found the furniture for the shop in their spare time.

AniseK
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry about that. You're right. The shop owner is the speaker - and there are two people involved in the conversation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lunar_girl
51 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  humbird
1 day1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In the meantime, we found the store's furniture


Explanation:
It's not clear whether this refers to finding furniture in a store, or for one's own store. Depending on context, it could mean either.

David Higbee
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  humbird: Your understanding of "subject person" is correct. Typical example of "missing subject". But 合い間に is not equal to "meantime".
1 day56 mins