KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

3環状道路

English translation: the three loop roads connecting the Greater Tokyo Area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:3環状道路
English translation:the three loop roads connecting the Greater Tokyo Area
Entered by: casey

02:50 Jul 3, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 3環状道路
Is there a pre-existing English translation for this abbreviation?
casey
United States
loop road(line) no.3
Explanation:
http://www.ypdc.or.jp/contents/documents/yppc_profile.pdf/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11分 (2008-07-03 03:02:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

首都高速の無料YouTube動画です
C1 stands for central loop line, in the middle of tokyo city area . Movie plays 4 times faster than normal. ... 首都高速3号線の渋谷入り口から、環状線→台場線→ 湾岸線→狩場線→保土ヶ谷バイパスと走行していきます。 音量にご注意下さい。 ...
youtube.12chi.net/首都高速.html - 85k - キャッシュ - 関連ページ



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14分 (2008-07-03 03:05:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://nihongo.j-talk.com/parser/search/kanjisearch.php?pick...
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. I chose this translation from one of cinefil's references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1No. 3 Ring RoadCarl Freire
3 +1loop road(line) no.3
cinefil
2 +1Ring Road 3
KathyT


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loop road(line) no.3


Explanation:
http://www.ypdc.or.jp/contents/documents/yppc_profile.pdf/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11分 (2008-07-03 03:02:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

首都高速の無料YouTube動画です
C1 stands for central loop line, in the middle of tokyo city area . Movie plays 4 times faster than normal. ... 首都高速3号線の渋谷入り口から、環状線→台場線→ 湾岸線→狩場線→保土ヶ谷バイパスと走行していきます。 音量にご注意下さい。 ...
youtube.12chi.net/首都高速.html - 85k - キャッシュ - 関連ページ



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14分 (2008-07-03 03:05:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://nihongo.j-talk.com/parser/search/kanjisearch.php?pick...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. I chose this translation from one of cinefil's references.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sean Pavone
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ring Road 3


Explanation:
Definitions of ring road on the Web:
* beltway: a highway that encircles an urban area so that traffic does not have to pass through the center
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn
A beltway, loop (American English), ring road or orbital motorway (British English) is a circumferential highway found around or within many cities.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ring Road

Tokyo Ring Step_外環・外かん_東京外かく環状道路調査事務所
東京外かく環状道路 Tokyo Outer Ring Road サイトリニューアルしました。 ※ジャンクション(JCT)名は仮称です。 NEWS 最新情報 ...
www.ktr.mlit.go.jp/gaikan/

宇都宮環状道路 - Wikipedia
宇都宮環状道路(うつのみやかんじょうどうろ)は、栃木県宇都宮市の外縁部を一周する環状道路である。愛称は宮環(みやかん)。英語表記はUtsunomiya Ring Road。 ...
ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/宇都宮環状道路



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-03 05:06:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Casey, yes, I see what you mean. I searched around a bit, but couldn't see any established translation (using triple, tri- or three, for example...). Perhaps there's not yet a teiyaku because the work hasn't yet been completed?


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....
KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for that link, Kathy. 外環 is one of them. So I guess they use "ring road" as the translation. Shouldn't 3環状道路 be "the 3 ring roads" or something like that, though?

Asker: Yeah, you're probably right.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AniseK
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No. 3 Ring Road


Explanation:
The Ministry of Transport seems to prefer this term. Personally, if I had the option I'd go with a variant of "beltway" (aside from the Washington D.C. precedent, my old hometown of Cleveland has "the Inner Belt") or "circular road" if you're thinking of British precedents. But I don't have the option <g>.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-03 07:27:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just saw your follow up note to Rie, in which case--and with the second URL I cited in mind--that should just be "three ring roads" (or "3 ring roads, as the case may be").


    Reference: http://www.mlit.go.jp/road/ringroads/
    Reference: http://www.mlit.go.jp/road/road_e/contents03/3-2-1.html
Carl Freire
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AniseK
1 hr