KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

中東沸く

English translation: booming in the Middle East (market)


05:31 Jul 4, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 中東沸く
For example, see the headline in this story:
http://company.nikkei.co.jp/news/news.aspx?scode=1812&NewsIt...
casey
United States
English translation:booming in the Middle East (market)
Explanation:
http://peakoildebunked.blogspot.com/2006/03/254-refinery-bui...
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks, cinefil, booming fits well here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1booming in the Middle East (market)
cinefil
2 +1Middle East boilingCarl Freire


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
booming in the Middle East (market)


Explanation:
http://peakoildebunked.blogspot.com/2006/03/254-refinery-bui...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Thanks, cinefil, booming fits well here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Keijiroh Yama-Guchi: booming sounds more appropriate in this sentence.
8 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Middle East boiling


Explanation:
Read the first sentence of that story for your answer. 原油価格の高騰を背景に、インフラ整備をはじめとする大型プロジェクトに沸く中東。 The problem you've got is that in newspapers etc. you create short, punchy headlines, and in Japanese newspapers thanks to kanji you can get away with packing a lot of information into a headline that you can't get into a good English headline, which is why I give this a "low" confidence mark. "Middle East boiling" is not something I'd write if I were doing this article from the ground up in English rather than translating for whoever your client is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-04 07:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with cinefil about "booming" being a possibility, too, and it's certainly easier on the ears than the more literal "boiling" that I've offered. The point is, decide first on how to translate that opening sentence, and then come up with something pithy based on your sentence that will work in a headline. You can't just mechanically translate this one.

Carl Freire
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AniseK
37 mins