KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

IT数珠つなぎ--Xさん

English translation: IT Coordinator/Daisy Chain?


00:03 Jul 6, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: IT数珠つなぎ--Xさん
This is the title of a paragraph introducing a staff member of a company. So I am guessing it describes the person's role/position/characteristic in the company.
I looked it up, and I got "beads" for 数珠
My guess is that it is either someone who knows a lot of IT, or someone who helps the IT team work together. I might be completely wrong though...
Joss Ky
Australia
English translation:IT Coordinator/Daisy Chain?
Explanation:
Although I have never heard this term before (and do not envy your position in having to translate it), I believe that the person is simply in an advisory/coordinative position. My advice? Either be ambiguous or (preferably) ask the client what the person in question actually does. In an IT context, "daisy chain" came up (see second URL below).
Selected response from:

Cary Strunk
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you. I will check it with the client!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1IT Coordinator/Daisy Chain?Cary Strunk
4Linked togetherLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Linked together


Explanation:
Juuzutsunagi means linked together, so you second assumption was right.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IT Coordinator/Daisy Chain?


Explanation:
Although I have never heard this term before (and do not envy your position in having to translate it), I believe that the person is simply in an advisory/coordinative position. My advice? Either be ambiguous or (preferably) ask the client what the person in question actually does. In an IT context, "daisy chain" came up (see second URL below).


    Reference: http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:26EdfBCkvOsJ:blog.pason...
    Reference: http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:uId21mv-MbMJ:www.sophia...
Cary Strunk
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. I will check it with the client!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carl Freire: Imagery not just beads but *rosary* beads, i.e., beads threaded together. X-san is the thread keeping the IT beads together. Doubt "daisy chain" works at all, barring context, but agree "coord" may be close and also on need to query what X actually does
3 hrs
  -> No doubt that "daisy chain" does not work at all here; just thought it was interesting from a (pseudo) IT standpoint and for future reference. Yeah, the guy/gal is probably just a coordinator. People have to dream up fancy names...