KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

大谷

English translation: Otani (see below)


15:31 Jul 9, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 大谷
Could someone kindly help me with some names?
Many thanks in advance.

(1) What would be the Japanese pronunciation of these company names, when written in English.

For example,
三菱電氣 : Mitsubishi Electric

(I just need the first portion of each)
高下電氣 :
大谷工業 :
銅市金屬 :

(2) I am reading a document written in Korean, which was translated from Japanese. In it, a park named “대천녹지공원” is mentioned. This park seems to be in Japan. What would be the Japanese pronunciation of this name, when written in English?
KoreanFluent
United States
English translation:Otani (see below)
Explanation:
大谷工業: Otani (Otani Kogyo Co., Ltd.)
高下電氣: Takashita (Should be "Takashita Denki," but I could not confirm such a company online)
銅市: Douichi (Douichi Metal Industry Ltd.)

Sorry, can't help you on the park.
Selected response from:

SLMorales
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Otani (see below)
SLMorales
4 +2Otani Kogyo
Kendriya
1Ōkawa Ryokuchi Kōen
Maynard Hogg


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Otani (see below)


Explanation:
大谷工業: Otani (Otani Kogyo Co., Ltd.)
高下電氣: Takashita (Should be "Takashita Denki," but I could not confirm such a company online)
銅市: Douichi (Douichi Metal Industry Ltd.)

Sorry, can't help you on the park.


    Reference: http://www.otanikogyo.com/
    Reference: http://www.douichi.co.jp/
SLMorales
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Duncan Adam: Should 高下電気 be 松下電器? I.e. Matsushita (Panasonic). These seem to come from a non-Japanese text/site, so presumably the characters might have got mixed up....
5 mins
  -> That crossed my mind, too. Not knowing Korean, I have no idea how likely that is, but it's worth considering.

agree  AniseK
9 hrs

agree  Lakshmi Datar
2 days12 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Otani Kogyo


Explanation:
Hi:) I think the first is Takashita Denki or Kooge Denki. The second is Otani Kogyo Co (www.otanikogyo.com) or Ohtani Kogyo Co (www.ot-k.jp) -just check which one is in your text. Otani Kogyo is bigger. It is based in Tokyo and listed on the JASDAQ over-the-counter stock exchange. And the third one should be Doichi Kinzoku.
As for (2), will you please roughly write the Korean name in English. I have studied Korean for a year but alas no longer remeber even the letters:(


Kendriya
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AniseK
9 hrs

agree  Lakshmi Datar
2 days12 hrs

1 day10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
大川綠地公園
Ōkawa Ryokuchi Kōen


Explanation:
Google has only one hit, the greenbelt joining Ōsaka's Temmabashi Station to the mint. The official name is 毛馬桜之宮公園 (Kema Sakuranomiya Kōen).


    Reference: http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E6%AF%9B%E9%A6%AC%E6%A1%9C%E4%...
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Maynard Hogg