KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

1式

English translation: 1 set


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:1式
English translation:1 set
Entered by: Anchoy

21:38 Mar 8, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Contract
Japanese term or phrase: 1式
This appears in the 明細 portion of a contract, specifically listing the product being sold. The format is like this:

明細: ○ Corporation of America, Product ○ 1式

Would this mean "Type 1"?
Anchoy
United States
1 set
Explanation:
I often have to use this in my estimates and invoices:
日英翻訳(×××文字) 1式
In my case it's just a way charging for a service without giving the unit price, and it would seem to be the same for you.
Selected response from:

CELC Inc
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +31 set
CELC Inc
5 +2One unit
Kurt Hammond
51 complete set, one suit
Mariko Kobayashi
1one set, lump sum
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
1式
1 set


Explanation:
I often have to use this in my estimates and invoices:
日英翻訳(×××文字) 1式
In my case it's just a way charging for a service without giving the unit price, and it would seem to be the same for you.

CELC Inc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: In your context, "lump set" would be better than the literal "one set."
6 hrs

agree  Linda Hata: Are products being listed one after the other? If so then X Corporation of America is providing one set or one complete set of this particular product.
7 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  MNakata45: Depending on what this product is.
16 hrs
  -> thanx -- and well said

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
1 day7 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  horse
1 day13 hrs
  -> thanx

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1式
1 complete set, one suit


Explanation:
It sounds more complete than 一組, I think, but I don't think you can use 式 as a counter when you have more than one.
Hope this helps.

Mariko Kobayashi
Australia
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: Your answer doesn't fit the context, but the second half is insightful, food for thought.
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
one set, lump sum


Explanation:
In the context described, I would use the latter: lump sum price not itemized.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Linda Hata: I don't think price is what is being itemized. I would use one set.
58 mins
  -> It says "specifically listing the product being sold".

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
One unit


Explanation:
一式
generally refers to a a package of multiple items to be counted as a single unit.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MNakata45: Depending on what this product is.
7 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
22 hrs

neutral  Maynard Hogg: The verb is "lump"--as is lumped together.
1 day17 hrs