KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

マベル

English translation: Mobel Electronics Inc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:モベル
English translation:Mobel Electronics Inc.
Entered by: Anchoy

23:37 Mar 10, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: マベル
This appears in a list of technology company names.

マベル,アギア
ルネサス
ルネサステクノロジー
ルネサステクノロジーズ
ローム、サンケン
三菱、東芝、IR
富士電機
東芝
松下
Anchoy
United States
Mobel Electronics Inc.
Explanation:
From their website:
"Mobel Electronics Inc. is Canada's leading independent distributor of memory for computers, notebooks, laser printers and digital cameras. "

I am just guessing this from the other company names:
Runesas, Rohm, Sanken, Mitsubishi, Toshiba, Matsushita - they all produce semiconductors, memories, etc.

マベル could be also Ma Bell - but that is not an official company name, just a reference to the old Bell company, so I don't think that's the solution.
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. According to the client it was a typo for モベル
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Marvellkats
4 +1Mobel Electronics Inc.
Katalin Horváth McClure


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
マベル
Mobel Electronics Inc.


Explanation:
From their website:
"Mobel Electronics Inc. is Canada's leading independent distributor of memory for computers, notebooks, laser printers and digital cameras. "

I am just guessing this from the other company names:
Runesas, Rohm, Sanken, Mitsubishi, Toshiba, Matsushita - they all produce semiconductors, memories, etc.

マベル could be also Ma Bell - but that is not an official company name, just a reference to the old Bell company, so I don't think that's the solution.


    Reference: http://www.mobel.com/
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks. According to the client it was a typo for モベル

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: 母なる電話会社 was my first guess. Why マ and not モ?
1 hr
  -> I don't know why not モ. It could be a typo in the original, or the person did not know how to spell it in katakana - without more context, we can only guess...

agree  Kurt Hammond: agree. It is not "ma bell" , that would probably be マーベル or マー・ベル
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
マベル
Marvell


Explanation:
Marvell is a firm that focuses on broadband semiconductor solution arena. They have offices worldwide, including Marvell Semiconductor, Inc in the sillicon valley, Marvell Japan KK in Tokyo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 52 mins (2004-03-12 04:29:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<a href=http://www.semiconresearch.com/rsh/ma01.pdf>http://www.se...
The above PDF file includes both Marvell and Agere. Both are listed in Nasdaq. Common key words: ASIC, system on chip solution, broadband, wireless.


    Reference: http://www.marvell.com/
kats
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: Bingo. Eighteen hits for marvell マーベル.
11 hrs
  -> Thank.

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Yes, this sound like a good guess, too. The correct katakana spelling is マーベル、slightly different from the asker's version, but that could be a typo. We can only guess at this point.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks for the spelling. Agere also works for chips in telecom application, so I think Marvell can be lined up with it.

agree  snowbees: Fits the list of chips supplier.
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks