KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ムラ

English translation: inconsistencies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ムラ
English translation:inconsistencies
Entered by: Anchoy

00:12 Mar 11, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: ムラ
This appears in a survey about personnel and customer satisfaction at an IT company.

製品毎で営業・技術の対応にムラがある。
Anchoy
United States
inconsistencies
Explanation:
"Variations" would work too, but I think that a slightly more negative connotation is intended.
Selected response from:

shhogg
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6inconsistencies
shhogg
5discrepancies
Savana Simpson
4differenceHiromasa Funaki
3unevenness
H-Kobayashi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
discrepancies


Explanation:
may fit better for the nuance here.


Savana Simpson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ムラ
difference


Explanation:
"difference" or "variation" seem to be appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 31 mins (2004-03-11 02:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uneveness may be another answer.

Hiromasa Funaki
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
inconsistencies


Explanation:
"Variations" would work too, but I think that a slightly more negative connotation is intended.

shhogg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: This is the right word in this context.
16 mins

agree  snowbees: yes. Lack of coordination/rule across operating divisions.
1 hr

agree  Kurt Hammond: In my workplace, this is the most common term for the phenomenon.
1 hr

agree  kokuritsu: Certainly.
2 hrs

agree  Kaori Myatt
4 hrs

agree  Mariko Kobayashi
2 days23 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ムラ
unevenness


Explanation:
There is unevenness bewteen Sales Dept. and Engineering Dept.


    Reference: http://www.eeoc.gov/abouteeoc/meetings/9-8-03/center.html
H-Kobayashi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese