KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

たるい

English translation: sub-par


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:たるい
English translation:sub-par
Entered by: Anchoy

01:25 Mar 11, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: たるい
In a comment from a survey on IT companies.

パワーデバイス、トランジスタ等で選定しているメーカ。両社ともたるいメーカだが、技術サポートはよい。決して満足しているわけではないが、これらを超える魅力あり、かつCSのあるメーカが出現しない。
Anchoy
United States
sub-par
Explanation:
たるい=informal word=いまひとつ物足りない。
Selected response from:

snowbees
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sub-parsnowbees
4with poor CS (customer satisfaction)Hiromasa Funaki


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
たるい
sub-par


Explanation:
たるい=informal word=いまひとつ物足りない。

snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shhogg: or "second rate"
1 hr
  -> Thanks for adding aternatives.

agree  Kurt Hammond
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  kokuritsu: Agree with both snowbees and shhogg, as the word literally means "lackluster", "uncool", "corny", if it's a colloquial expression.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for adding alternatives.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
たるい
with poor CS (customer satisfaction)


Explanation:
日本語にCSという言葉があったので引用してみました

Hiromasa Funaki
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese