KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ある縁のなか。

English translation: blessed (lucky, honored) to associate (know,be acquainteed)...


16:49 Mar 27, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business letter
Japanese term or phrase: ある縁のなか。
ある縁のなか。我々の会社がこの仕事を受注できたことを誠に感謝します。
Kurt Hammond
United States
English translation:blessed (lucky, honored) to associate (know,be acquainteed)...
Explanation:
I think it's trying to say how "luck" or "fate" has kept them connected, brought them together (to do business and such)..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 51 mins (2004-03-28 14:41:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¥"aru en no naka¥"...aru could be 某・・・或る 有る 在る
¥"certain¥" ¥"somw, somw kind of¥" Or it could mean ¥"have¥"¥"with¥"¥"conected¥", depending on rest of the letter..? Also ¥"naka¥" could mean 仲 or中。。?
Selected response from:

seika
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, all answers were helpful... I understand the Japanese somewhat but was having trouble with coming up with equivalent English. Thanks all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3blessed (lucky, honored) to associate (know,be acquainteed)...
seika
3 +1relation (connection)snowbees
3Within the available scope...
karmarkara
1within certain boundaries
Maynard Hogg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ある縁のなか。
Within the available scope...


Explanation:
Literally, it may mean 'with in the certain-frame';
However with the reference to context, it appears to be
'with in the limited scope available...'

karmarkara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi
Grading comment
Sorry, it has more to do with a "fateful connection"
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, it has more to do with a "fateful connection"

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ある縁のなか。
blessed (lucky, honored) to associate (know,be acquainteed)...


Explanation:
I think it's trying to say how "luck" or "fate" has kept them connected, brought them together (to do business and such)..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 51 mins (2004-03-28 14:41:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¥"aru en no naka¥"...aru could be 某・・・或る 有る 在る
¥"certain¥" ¥"somw, somw kind of¥" Or it could mean ¥"have¥"¥"with¥"¥"conected¥", depending on rest of the letter..? Also ¥"naka¥" could mean 仲 or中。。?

seika
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks, all answers were helpful... I understand the Japanese somewhat but was having trouble with coming up with equivalent English. Thanks all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariko Kobayashi
55 mins
  -> thank you :-)

agree  miyot: I agree that 縁 is 'en'. I wonder "。" is a typo and should be "、"?
4 hrs
  -> thank you :-)

agree  kokuritsu
4 hrs
  -> thank you :-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ある縁のなか。
relation (connection)


Explanation:
1)ご縁のなか。See the reference:
2){宿縁}なにとぞこれを御縁に=I hope to see more of you. 不思議な縁で=by a curious chance.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 7 mins (2004-03-29 00:57:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1){関係}a relation; a connection; {血縁}a blood connection; {
きずな}ties;
2)Some Japanese people suggest the Buddhism teachings below:
http://www.ayus.org/budvolnt.html
This may fit your context.



    Reference: http://www.yp-system.co.jp/old/kodawari/kodawari.html
snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: The usual formulation is 縁があって…
3 days21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ある縁のなか。
within certain boundaries


Explanation:
If one reads 縁 as fuchi instead of en. I'm not sure when it comes to this quote from 宮沢賢治.

ぼくらは「縁」のなかで
永遠に続いていくかのような、
物質世界も電子世界も含めた「縁」のなかで



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-03-31 23:00:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I ran the 宮沢賢治 quote by some Japanese. They couldn¥'t tell me whether it was en or fuchi.


    Reference: http://www.kanshin.com/index.php3?mode=keyword&id=384907
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40