KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

実績例

English translation: Case examples (case history)


15:19 Jun 23, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 実績例
I'm trying to find suitable English term for 実績例. I don't want to go with "Case Studies" because this does not list up company names of customers.

It is not customer testimonial. It is to explain what this product can do for what type of situation by showing 導入例 in the past.

Can anyone help me with this?
Thanks in advance.
Linden Tree LS
English translation:Case examples (case history)
Explanation:
See Reference.
Selected response from:

snowbees
Grading comment
Thank you everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1actual results
ejprotran
5business showings
Valentina Matone
4 +1Solutions
Kurt Hammond
3actual performance
H-Kobayashi
3Case examples (case history)snowbees


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
実績例
business showings


Explanation:
Business showings or examples of actual results.


    Reference: http://www.neospace.co.jp/html/showing/
Valentina Matone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
実績例
actual results


Explanation:
If it's to demonstrate the manner in which a product operates, and its result, then it would be translated as "actual results." The word, "examples of" may be omitted from it depending on the format of your text.

ejprotran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  meehan: Without more context, I would go with your suggestion
16 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
実績例
actual performance


Explanation:
I agree with the above answer, "actual result."
"Actual performance" also refers to "実績."


    Reference: http://www.blasterg.co.jp/actual.html
H-Kobayashi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
実績例
Case examples (case history)


Explanation:
See Reference.


    Reference: http://www.betterproductdesign.net/npi/products/index.htm
snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you everyone.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
実績例
Solutions


Explanation:
If used such as the header for a section of a paper or a section of a website, other than 'case studies' , 'solutions' is used frequently.

another term sometimes used is "business cases" or "success stories" , but this is nearer to a customer testimonial which you do not want.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs 45 mins (2004-06-25 14:05:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While I provide this answer, I am not sure what is your aversion from \"case studies\" - \'case studies\' do frequently list up company names of customers.

Microsoft uses \'case studies\' .


    Reference: http://www.redhat.com/solutions/
    Reference: http://www.sco.com/company/success/
Kurt Hammond
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ejprotran: "Solutions" is more like a translation for 問題解決(のための)手法.
9 hrs
  -> Literally yes, but in actuality this term is used in much the same way as 実績例.

agree  Dave REESE: I agree. Businesses today often use the term "solutions" in this context.
13 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Kurt Hammond, H-Kobayashi