KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

分散シェアリング....系列組織化

English translation: decentralized decision-making system; keiretsu system


14:22 Jun 25, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Article on Economy
Japanese term or phrase: 分散シェアリング....系列組織化
日本的経営を、「分散シェアリング」、「従業員主権」、「系列組織化」の三つの特徴で定義する

We define Japanese style management according to the three characteristics of "distributed sharing", "employee empowerment", and "lines of business".

Is this right? I am not sure about
分散シェアリング....系列組織化 . could find no reference in Google.

These will be easy terms for Japanese MBA holders.
Kurt Hammond
United States
English translation:decentralized decision-making system; keiretsu system
Explanation:
ものづくりにこだわり、自社の人的資源を集中していくスタイルは、何よりも人を大切にする経営という意味において、「人本主義」と呼ばれた日本的経営と同じ信念である。仮に、日本的経営を、「分散シェアリング」、「従業員主権」、「系列組織化」の三つの特徴で定義するならば、その要素は大きく変わった。ボトムアップとトップダウンをうまく取り入れた分散的な意思決定はトップダウンが優先され、終身雇用の保証はなく、コスト削減のために取引先は集約された。ここには、もはや日本的経営の特徴は見られない。

http://www.jmrlsi.co.jp/menu/kiru/kiru2004/kiru2004_06.html
-------------------------------------------

decentralized decision-making system; keiretsu system

「分散シェアリング」は、「会社内における責任分担」のような意味かと思ったのですが、違うような感じがします。。。
「系列組織化」は、下請けなどで、資本的には全くの別会社といえるような場合でも、事実上の支配的影響力を他会社に及ぼしてしまうような日本的な経営手法のことを指しているように思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 29 mins (2004-06-25 22:51:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「わが国においても、アメリカにおいても、株式会社法制度が前提としているコーポレート・ガバナンスの基本モデルに、ほとんど差違はない。株式を買う形で金銭出資をした者にだけ、議決権が与えられ、株式の過半数を取得した者が、取締役を独占して、会社の支配権を取得する。言い換えれば、従業員や債権者などの利害関係人は、コーポレート・ガバナンスの参加者としては予¥定されておらず、比例代表¥的な意思決定の仕組みをとらない。株主主権か、従業員主権か、という議論に則していえば、株式会社法は、株主主権を前提としており、会社の所有者たる株主が、代理人たる経営者をして、株主の利益を最大化する経営を行わしめるようにモニターするという、いわゆるエージェンシー・モデルに基づいて制度が成り立っている。」

http://project.iss.u-tokyo.ac.jp/seminar/2nd-IV.html
------------------------------------------------------

「従業員主権」を見落としていました。。。
management by employees, corporate governance by employees
Selected response from:

Hidenori Nakamura
Grading comment
Thank you everyone. I want to give one point to each respondent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1organizing (corporate) alliances, organizing business affiliations
conejo
3Bottom-up decision-makingsnowbees
3ビジネスライン,職務分掌
meehan
3decentralized decision-making system; keiretsu system
Hidenori Nakamura


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
分散シェアリング....系列組織化
organizing (corporate) alliances, organizing business affiliations


Explanation:
I would like to comment on 系列組織化. I believe 系列 is referring to the keiretsu, business alliances or large industrial groups of companies in Japan that are affiliated with each other. For example: Toyota has a group of suppliers all affiliated with Toyota, and they form a "family" of companies, although they are not necessarily owned by Toyota. Not the same as zaibatsu but something similar. I would say "organizing (corporate) alliances," or "organizing (business) affiliations".

conejo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manako Ihaya: In fact, "Keiretsu" is understood among business types and is even in the American Heritage Dictionary. I'd use "Keiretsu organization." http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=keiretsu
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
分散シェアリング....系列組織化
ビジネスライン,職務分掌


Explanation:
I completely agree w/ your translation of the second and last terms, but lately ビジネスライン is commonly used at esp international companies. 分散シェアリング is, perhaps, a long-winded and modern way of saying, 職務分掌. I am not too familiar w/ any hidden nuances btwn the two words.

meehan
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
分散シェアリング....系列組織化
decentralized decision-making system; keiretsu system


Explanation:
ものづくりにこだわり、自社の人的資源を集中していくスタイルは、何よりも人を大切にする経営という意味において、「人本主義」と呼ばれた日本的経営と同じ信念である。仮に、日本的経営を、「分散シェアリング」、「従業員主権」、「系列組織化」の三つの特徴で定義するならば、その要素は大きく変わった。ボトムアップとトップダウンをうまく取り入れた分散的な意思決定はトップダウンが優先され、終身雇用の保証はなく、コスト削減のために取引先は集約された。ここには、もはや日本的経営の特徴は見られない。

http://www.jmrlsi.co.jp/menu/kiru/kiru2004/kiru2004_06.html
-------------------------------------------

decentralized decision-making system; keiretsu system

「分散シェアリング」は、「会社内における責任分担」のような意味かと思ったのですが、違うような感じがします。。。
「系列組織化」は、下請けなどで、資本的には全くの別会社といえるような場合でも、事実上の支配的影響力を他会社に及ぼしてしまうような日本的な経営手法のことを指しているように思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 29 mins (2004-06-25 22:51:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「わが国においても、アメリカにおいても、株式会社法制度が前提としているコーポレート・ガバナンスの基本モデルに、ほとんど差違はない。株式を買う形で金銭出資をした者にだけ、議決権が与えられ、株式の過半数を取得した者が、取締役を独占して、会社の支配権を取得する。言い換えれば、従業員や債権者などの利害関係人は、コーポレート・ガバナンスの参加者としては予¥定されておらず、比例代表¥的な意思決定の仕組みをとらない。株主主権か、従業員主権か、という議論に則していえば、株式会社法は、株主主権を前提としており、会社の所有者たる株主が、代理人たる経営者をして、株主の利益を最大化する経営を行わしめるようにモニターするという、いわゆるエージェンシー・モデルに基づいて制度が成り立っている。」

http://project.iss.u-tokyo.ac.jp/seminar/2nd-IV.html
------------------------------------------------------

「従業員主権」を見落としていました。。。
management by employees, corporate governance by employees

Hidenori Nakamura
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everyone. I want to give one point to each respondent.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
分散シェアリング....系列組織化
Bottom-up decision-making


Explanation:
1) See Reference.
2) Asker's question is probably based on the second Reference, which must be read over again before correctly responding.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 36 mins (2004-06-26 01:58:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To avoid confusing respondents, see More reference.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&c2coff=1&q=j...


    Reference: http://fox.rollins.edu/~tlairson/japan/bus4.html
    Reference: http://www.jmrlsi.co.jp/menu/kiru/kiru2004/kiru2004_06.html
snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20