KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ひとづくり

English translation: developing people, building human talent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ひとづくり
English translation:developing people, building human talent
Entered by: Kurt Hammond

17:40 Jun 25, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Article on Economy
Japanese term or phrase: ひとづくり
ひとづくりは、よりよいものづくりをし続け、イノベーションに向けた終わりのない挑戦を保証する.


This word appears to have been coined to compare/contrast with ものづくり, but what does it mean here?
Does it mean "services" or "developing the worker"? Is there a cookie cutter English word to fit this?

This should be an easy question for a Japanese MBA.

Thanks,
Kurt Hammond
United States
developing human resources, developing man power
Explanation:
monozukuri is referring to "making things" (mfg) while this is referring to "making people" or building up people as assets to the company, i.e. developing human resources.
Selected response from:

conejo
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for all comments. I chose "developing the people" which is closest to this answer. See a link below where ひとづくり is used and an English translation is provided.


http://www.google.co.jp/search?q=cache:S2I8wTETSaYJ:www.pref.nara.jp/silk/icd/kaze/kaze18/5.htm+%E4%BA%BA%E3%81%A5%E3%81%8F%E3%82%8A+people&hl=en
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Building talent
Manako Ihaya
3 +2Human Resource Develpment or Nurturing of Human Resources
Linden Tree LS
4 +1developing human resources, developing man power
conejo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ひとづくり
developing human resources, developing man power


Explanation:
monozukuri is referring to "making things" (mfg) while this is referring to "making people" or building up people as assets to the company, i.e. developing human resources.

conejo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you for all comments. I chose "developing the people" which is closest to this answer. See a link below where ひとづくり is used and an English translation is provided.


http://www.google.co.jp/search?q=cache:S2I8wTETSaYJ:www.pref.nara.jp/silk/icd/kaze/kaze18/5.htm+%E4%BA%BA%E3%81%A5%E3%81%8F%E3%82%8A+people&hl=en

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linden Tree LS: Sorry Patti, your answer wasn't there when I started mine...
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ひとづくり
Human Resource Develpment or Nurturing of Human Resources


Explanation:
I feel that ひとづくり is close to 人材育成 or 人材養成.
If this is agreeable, then may I suggest considering following terms?

Nurturing of human resources
Development of human resources
Human resource cultivation
Human resource development (HRD)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-06-25 17:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Sorry Patti. Your answer wasn¥'t there when I started mine...

Linden Tree LS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  meehan: Similar to 育成啓蒙 also
7 hrs

agree  Dave REESE
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ひとづくり
Building talent


Explanation:
Don't have time to come up with a polished up version, but something like building talent in the workforce ensures that the workers will take it upon themselves to create great, innovative products forever and ever ane ever.... :-p

Manako Ihaya
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  meehan
4 hrs