KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

得意技術

English translation: specialized capabilities


16:10 Jun 28, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Article on Economy
Japanese term or phrase: 得意技術
日本メーカーの得意技術のひとつは「実装技術」である。
Kurt Hammond
United States
English translation:specialized capabilities
Explanation:
企業のウェブサイトやパンフレットなどで、その企業が得意とする分野の技術が一覧で示されているような場合、日本語の見出しには「得意技術」、英語では'specialized capabilities'が使われているように思います。日本語の「技術」には、techniqueやskillの意味もありますから、'technology'という単語を一文の中に繰り返すのを避ける意味でも、これが適当かと思いますが、いかがでしょう。googleでも結構ヒットがあるようです。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 44 mins (2004-06-29 04:54:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「けっこう」、「hit」が文字化けしました。
Selected response from:

xxxLangaid
Grading comment
Thank you for all the suggestions, I ended up using 'specialized capabilities'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1technology that is the forte of . . .
shhogg
4ingenious technologymorrison
4signature technology
Manako Ihaya
3Japan's technology leadershipsnowbees
3specialized capabilitiesxxxLangaid


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
得意技術
technology that is the forte of . . .


Explanation:
"One technology that is the forte of Japanese manufacturers is . . ."

You could also say something like "One technology that the Japanese can claim as their forte . . ."

shhogg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxYakugo: Alternatively, "technology at which (Japanese chipmakers) excel"
13 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
得意技術
ingenious technology


Explanation:
Japanese is very good at a certain way of technology, right?
Isn't that more simple? (can be in one adjective?)

morrison
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
得意技術
Japan's technology leadership


Explanation:
See Reference, Table E1.


    Reference: http://www.wtec.org/loyola/ep/execsum.htm#te_1
snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
得意技術
specialized capabilities


Explanation:
企業のウェブサイトやパンフレットなどで、その企業が得意とする分野の技術が一覧で示されているような場合、日本語の見出しには「得意技術」、英語では'specialized capabilities'が使われているように思います。日本語の「技術」には、techniqueやskillの意味もありますから、'technology'という単語を一文の中に繰り返すのを避ける意味でも、これが適当かと思いますが、いかがでしょう。googleでも結構ヒットがあるようです。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 44 mins (2004-06-29 04:54:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「けっこう」、「hit」が文字化けしました。

xxxLangaid
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for all the suggestions, I ended up using 'specialized capabilities'

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
得意技術
signature technology


Explanation:
just throwing in another term as a possibility.... I'll post more if I come up with any more. ;-)

Manako Ihaya
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4