KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

ナブロバミド

English translation: Napropamide


13:24 May 14, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
Japanese term or phrase: ナブロバミド
I suppose this is a name of herbicide. I am working on effluent analysis and the list of related chemical substances. Would anyone please give me the English name for this one? Many thanks!
Emi White
English translation:Napropamide
Explanation:
Napropamide
Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
It may look like Japanese people often change one consonant and insert another one. But the truth is, in many times, there are more than one name when you translate it into Japanese. That's one reason why Japanese translation is challenging and interesting. I really appreciate this answer! Now I must think that this one is just a mistake in the source. Maybe that's what I was really trying to figure out.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Napropamidemkj
5 -1Napromide
KathyT


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ナブロバミド
Napropamide


Explanation:
Napropamide


    Reference: http://dicc.kais.kyoto-u.ac.jp/KGRAP/database/data/Napropami...
    Reference: http://cfpub.epa.gov/oppref/rereg/status.cfm?show=rereg
mkj
United States
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
It may look like Japanese people often change one consonant and insert another one. But the truth is, in many times, there are more than one name when you translate it into Japanese. That's one reason why Japanese translation is challenging and interesting. I really appreciate this answer! Now I must think that this one is just a mistake in the source. Maybe that's what I was really trying to figure out.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yumom
20 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ナブロバミド
Napromide


Explanation:
Napromide

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 51 mins (2005-05-14 22:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to Ron\'s note, below:

I guess you mean \"Napropramide\", not \'Nabrobramide\', which gets zero Google hits. I can\'t speak for why the Japanese as a population would decide to \'change one consonant and insert another one\' but as you know, this is unfortunately not an uncommon problem.
Nevertheless, \'Napromide\' did get several Google hits - all pesticide/herbicide-related - so this name must have at least some currency.

The following reference (http://www.pesticideinfo.org/Detail_ChemUse.jsp?Rec_Id=PC105... lists \"Napromide\" as one of several COMMON NAMEs for the chemical \"Napropramide\". The complete list of common names for this chemical is as follows:

(RS)-N,N-diethyl-2-(1-naphthyloxy)propionamide , 01728 (CA DPR Chem Code) , 103001 (US EPA PC Code) , 15299-99-7 (CAS Number) , 15299997 , 15299997 (CAS Number) , 1728 (CA DPR Chem Code) , 2-(.alpha.-Naphthoxy)-N,N-diethylpropionamide , 2-(1-Naphthoxy)-N,N-diethylpropionamide , 2-(1-Naphthyloxy)-N,N-diethylpropionamide , 2-(alpha-Naphthoxy)-N,N-diethylpropionamide , Devrinol , N,N-Diethyl-2-(1-naphthalenyloxy)propanamide , N,N-Diethyl-2-(1-naphthalenyloxy)propionamide , Napromide , Napropamid , Napropamide , Propanamide, N,N-diethyl-2-(1-naphthalenyloxy)- , Propionamide, N,N-diethyl-2-(1-naphthyloxy)- , R 7465 , R-7165 , R-7475 , Waylay

Anyway, thanks to your response, I stand a more enlightened person today! :-)


    www.weedscience.msstate.edu/ swss/Proceedings/2001/2001_Section_III.pdf
KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ron Tischler: It seems strange to me that this answer doesn't really match the Japanese. The Japanese looks like it should be "nabrobamide". Why would the Japanese change one consonant and insert another one?
52 mins
  -> Perhaps you mean 'napropramide'?//D'oh! I see what you meant to say. Anyway, maybe it's a hardcopy manuscript with dodgy handwriting??

neutral  Maynard Hogg: I share Ron's scepticism, but have seen worse typos.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, unfortunately this seems to happen a lot.