KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

潤製

English translation: moistened/semi-paste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:潤製
English translation:moistened/semi-paste
Entered by: Magdalena Ciubancan

06:28 Sep 2, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Japanese term or phrase: 潤製
i guess this kanji (潤) has a problem with me:) the context is: 粉歯磨 (潤製), followed by an enumeration of substances. i understand what it means, but i don't know the exact english equivalent. thanks!
Magdalena Ciubancan
Romania
moistened/semi-paste
Explanation:
It has been translated as "moistened" in the link provided.

One of the online dictionaries came up with semi-paste.

Not to sure about either one though since I can only think of toothpaste being classified as a paste or gel.
Selected response from:

TimG
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pasteEcko
2moistened/semi-paste
TimG


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
moistened/semi-paste


Explanation:
It has been translated as "moistened" in the link provided.

One of the online dictionaries came up with semi-paste.

Not to sure about either one though since I can only think of toothpaste being classified as a paste or gel.


    Reference: http://www.jpo.go.jp/shiryou/kijun/kijun2/pdf/t_ruiji_kijun/...
TimG
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paste


Explanation:
i would imagine its just "paste", please refer to the web reference below.
Its from wikipedia, so not sure how accurate it is. but it seems reasonable to me.


    Reference: http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E6%AD%AF%E7%A3%A8%E5%89%A4
Ecko
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian