KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

灰質

English translation: Ash, ashes, ash properties, ashy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:灰質
English translation:Ash, ashes, ash properties, ashy
Entered by: Magdalena Ciubancan

12:25 Sep 5, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Japanese term or phrase: 灰質
does anybody know what it means? thank you!
Magdalena Ciubancan
Romania
Ash, ashes, ash properties, ashy
Explanation:
Depends on the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-09-06 00:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, "ash" is fine. Kathy provided a nice reference.
Selected response from:

casey
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot! it's been really helpful, i had no idea that 'ash' can be used in such a context as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mineral (Ash)Ecko
3 +1Ash, ashes, ash properties, ashy
casey


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mineral (Ash)


Explanation:
In terms of nutrition, you can use either ash content or mineral.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-05 14:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Milk/dairy contains protein, fat, glucose (lactose), minerals and water

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-05 14:22:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uwex.edu/ces/crops/uwforage/Ash05-FOF.htm

Ecko
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ash, ashes, ash properties, ashy


Explanation:
Depends on the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-09-06 00:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, "ash" is fine. Kathy provided a nice reference.

casey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks a lot! it's been really helpful, i had no idea that 'ash' can be used in such a context as well.
Notes to answerer
Asker: the context is the following: 乳は、蛋白質、脂質、糖質、灰質、水分を含んでおり。。。 that's why i'm not sure about 'ash-related' substances.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: Yes, just "ash" is fine, in that case. See the Table comparing breast (human) and cow's milk listing components in http://tinyurl.com/hvpoq (halfway down). "Cow's milk has three times more ash content than in human milk...the high ash content of cow's..."
5 hrs
  -> Thanks :)