KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

段数

English translation: delay number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:段数
English translation:delay number
Entered by: OneTa

20:18 Feb 9, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Japanese term or phrase: 段数
What is the right english term for 段数 of 雷管?

TIA
OneTa
delay number
Explanation:
重要なことだから、ぜひプロの確認を待ってください。参考のリンクでは Delay Interval, Delay Period, Delay Tag や Delay Time などが載っています。

Delay time :
The lapse of time between the application of a firing signal and the detonation of the base charge of a delay detonator.
The following chart demonstrates the _delay_number_ and its associated time in milliseconds for particular types of detonators.
Selected response from:

paul_b
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(info)Steven F Smith
1 +3delay numberpaul_b


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
delay number


Explanation:
重要なことだから、ぜひプロの確認を待ってください。参考のリンクでは Delay Interval, Delay Period, Delay Tag や Delay Time などが載っています。

Delay time :
The lapse of time between the application of a firing signal and the detonation of the base charge of a delay detonator.
The following chart demonstrates the _delay_number_ and its associated time in milliseconds for particular types of detonators.


    Reference: http://www.hydrocut.com/Terms/D.html
paul_b
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
4 hrs

agree  Will Matter
3 days21 hrs

agree  Steven F Smith: Sorry, forgot to add my agreement
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(info)


Explanation:
Just to back up Paul's answer:
MS段発電気雷管は、1000分の数十秒きざみの秒時間隔に設定されています。段数は橙色の結束テープに表示されています。http://www.kayatech.com/home/sale/hanbai7.html

For identification of delay numbers it is ensured that all the detonators have delay number stamped on the bottom of the shell as well as marked on the tag ...
www.gulfoilcorp.com/products/idl/delaydetonators.html

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
3 days18 hrs