KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

穿孔内径

English translation: perforation diameter or perforation internal diameter


22:36 Feb 9, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Japanese term or phrase: 穿孔内径
Any suggestions for "穿孔内径"?

TIA
OneTa
English translation:perforation diameter or perforation internal diameter
Explanation:
穿孔=perforation is more used in science field in Japan.
内径 = diameter or internal diameter(ID).Both are ofen used.
http://www.alc.co.jp below

合併症には、局所または全身の感染、周辺組織への熱損傷、局所的血腫、解離および穿孔、エネルギー適用中または適用後の患者の不快感が挙げられます。
Complications could include local and/or systemic infection, thermal damage to surrounding structures, local hematoma, dissection and perforation, and patient discomfort during and/or after energy application.

http://www2.alc.co.jp/ejr/index.php?word_in=a&word_in2=...
Selected response from:

Aki Mifumi
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1hole internal diameter
Amir Freimann
3perforation diameter or perforation internal diameter
Aki Mifumi


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hole internal diameter


Explanation:
穿孔 is "punch" or "hole", and 内径 is "internal diamter" (ID), hence my suggestion.

Amir Freimann
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven F Smith: If this is in the context of drilling it could be 'bore' instead of 'hole'
9 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perforation diameter or perforation internal diameter


Explanation:
穿孔=perforation is more used in science field in Japan.
内径 = diameter or internal diameter(ID).Both are ofen used.
http://www.alc.co.jp below

合併症には、局所または全身の感染、周辺組織への熱損傷、局所的血腫、解離および穿孔、エネルギー適用中または適用後の患者の不快感が挙げられます。
Complications could include local and/or systemic infection, thermal damage to surrounding structures, local hematoma, dissection and perforation, and patient discomfort during and/or after energy application.

http://www2.alc.co.jp/ejr/index.php?word_in=a&word_in2=...


    Reference: http://www2.alc.co.jp/ejr/index.php?word_in=%90%FA%8DE&word_...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=ja&ie=U...
Aki Mifumi
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8