KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

トリロロエチレン

English translation: trichloroethylene


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:トリクロロエチレン
English translation:trichloroethylene
Entered by: KathyT

02:49 Mar 18, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Fuel related
Japanese term or phrase: トリロロエチレン
Thanks, if you have a good site let me know. I have a hard time finding this kind of stuff.
Roger Johnson
typo for トリフロロエチレン?(trifluoroethylene)
Explanation:
Just guessing...

Fluorochemicals : Product Listing : Trifluoroethylene
Trifluoroethylene is a monomer that is used to manufacture various polymers and copolymers. It is a gas at ambient pressure and is sold as a gas under ...
www.halocarbon.com/fluorochemicals/trifluoroethylene.shtml - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-18 03:01:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility: typo for "トリクロロエチレン"....(trichloroethylene).
EICネット[環境用語集:「トリクロロエチレン」]
- [ Translate this page ]
トリクロロエチレン 【英】Trichloroethylene [略]C2HCl3 [同義] トリクレン ... トリクロロエチレン及びテトラクロロエチレンに係る環境基準について「今後の有害 ...
www.eic.or.jp/ecoterm/?act=view&serial=1981 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-03-18 03:14:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fuel - in that case, it's much more likely to be the latter (trichloroethylene) - if choosing only between the above 2 options, that is... any chance of verification with the client?
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trichloroethylene (typo)
yumom
1 +2typo for トリフロロエチレン?(trifluoroethylene)
KathyT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
typo for トリフロロエチレン?(trifluoroethylene)


Explanation:
Just guessing...

Fluorochemicals : Product Listing : Trifluoroethylene
Trifluoroethylene is a monomer that is used to manufacture various polymers and copolymers. It is a gas at ambient pressure and is sold as a gas under ...
www.halocarbon.com/fluorochemicals/trifluoroethylene.shtml - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-18 03:01:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility: typo for "トリクロロエチレン"....(trichloroethylene).
EICネット[環境用語集:「トリクロロエチレン」]
- [ Translate this page ]
トリクロロエチレン 【英】Trichloroethylene [略]C2HCl3 [同義] トリクレン ... トリクロロエチレン及びテトラクロロエチレンに係る環境基準について「今後の有害 ...
www.eic.or.jp/ecoterm/?act=view&serial=1981 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-03-18 03:14:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fuel - in that case, it's much more likely to be the latter (trichloroethylene) - if choosing only between the above 2 options, that is... any chance of verification with the client?


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....
KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 82
Notes to answerer
Asker: well...at least the "ethylene" part is for sure! No, the guy doesn`t speak English and never even proof reads my stuff!!

Asker:

Asker: What a clown...I thought he was proofreading until one day I skipped a whole page of specifications by mistake and sent it in! Boy, he sure got his butt reamed for sure!! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
54 mins
  -> Thanks, V N Ganesh.

agree  Joyce A
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Joyce.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trichloroethylene (typo)


Explanation:
I think it is typo.
Trichloroethylene is usually used as a solvent.
There is also "trifluoroethylene" that is used as a monomer for copolymerization, though.
I would like to suggest to review contextually to decide the compound.

yumom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  casey: How is your answer different from Kathy's?
3 hrs
  -> because, "trifluoroethylene" is incated by トリフルオロエチレンin Japanese and this compound is unstable. So, it is more likely to be trichloroethylene.