KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

例えばA重油ではなくC重油

English translation: for example, type C oil instead of type A oil


14:55 Mar 18, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Fuel related
Japanese term or phrase: 例えばA重油ではなくC重油
simple is good
Roger Johnson
English translation:for example, type C oil instead of type A oil
Explanation:
literally 'C and not A', but 'instead' of is a bit more natural.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-18 15:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, misread! Not 種 of course. 重油 is heavy oil or crude oil, so it should be "for example, crude oil C rather than crude oil A"
Selected response from:

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
yes, I think "instead" would do it nicely. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2for example, type C oil instead of type A oilSteven F Smith
4 +1for example, bunker C instead of bunker A
Yuki Okada


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for example, type C oil instead of type A oil


Explanation:
literally 'C and not A', but 'instead' of is a bit more natural.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-18 15:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, misread! Not 種 of course. 重油 is heavy oil or crude oil, so it should be "for example, crude oil C rather than crude oil A"

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
yes, I think "instead" would do it nicely. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: yes. "For example, C crude, not A crude"
14 mins

agree  Will Matter
19 mins

neutral  KathyT: I believe Yuki-san's answer is the more correct of the two.
6 hrs
  -> Maybe, but I got the impression the problem was with the grammar, not the terminology.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for example, bunker C instead of bunker A


Explanation:
Sorry that it is after the question is closed, but I have come across bunke A, bunker B, .. and it seems that bunker is the word used with classes like A, B and C, rather than crude oil or heavy oil. I am not a specialist in this area, so do your search to be sure.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fuel_oil#Bunker_fuel
    Reference: http://www2.alc.co.jp/ejr/index.php?word_in=%8Fd%96%FB&word_...
Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: Yes, I'm not an expert either, but I believe that you are correct about this. It's a real pity the question was closed so soon...
5 hrs