KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

生成基

English translation: salt-producing group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:生成基
English translation:salt-producing group
Entered by: yuzouren

03:34 Mar 25, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / 生成基
Japanese term or phrase: 生成基
硫酸塩生成基、塩生成基などの「生成基」。

文脈: 特に、塩生成基はアクリル・エマルジョンの製造過程で使用される。(接着剤に関係した文献です。)
sumc
United States
group
Explanation:
化学的に、生成基という表現はあまり使われていないようで、これは略語になっています。
塩を形成する(生成する)官能基のことです。

The funcitonal groups producing salt were utilized ..........

http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/基
Selected response from:

yuzouren
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you. I found several usages of "salt-producing groups/radicals."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2groupyuzouren
3 +3(form) radical
Joyce A
2monomerV N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
group


Explanation:
化学的に、生成基という表現はあまり使われていないようで、これは略語になっています。
塩を形成する(生成する)官能基のことです。

The funcitonal groups producing salt were utilized ..........

http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/基

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you. I found several usages of "salt-producing groups/radicals."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsnowiee
3 hrs

agree  V N Ganesh
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
monomer


Explanation:
monomer n. A molecule that can combine with others to form a polymer. [ MONO– + (POLY)MER .] monomeric mon ' omer ' ic adj.
www.answers.com/topic/monomer - 53k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-25 09:32:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

塩生成基-(vinyl)chloride monomer?

chloride emulsion. Ethylene-vinyl chloride emulsion. (Shin Dai-ichi Vinyl). <Naphtha/LPG>. <Vinyl chloride monomer>. Polyvinyl chloride. Polypropylene ...
www.sumitomo-chem.co.jp/english/ir/pdf/tansin/007flow.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-03-26 02:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Organic molecule /functional group?

A functional group is an atom or combination of atoms which gives an organic molecule its distinctive and characteristic chemistry. ...
www.wpbschoolhouse.btinternet.co.uk/page06/FunctionalGroups... - 65k -




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-03-26 02:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

organic atom group

enerating plasma by reacting a mixed gas containing oxygen atoms and an organic atom group represented by (SiR2 NR')3, or (SiR2 NR')4 where each of R and ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5567661-claims.html - 20k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-03-26 02:38:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

生成基(原子团) 和带电荷的破断面, 提高结. 构不规则和缺陷程度, 反应活性增大。无疑, 磨细可提高粉煤灰的活性。再加上磨细粉煤灰颗粒绝大多数 ...
www.paper.edu.cn/downloadpaper.php?serial_number=1671-4431(... -

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 81
Notes to answerer
Asker: A monomer is "単量体."


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(form) radical


Explanation:
Hello, sumc. In my Nelson's Japanese English Character Dictionary, 基 (KI) has the definition of "radical" in chemistry.

I have a sample of the word's usage below.

I'll give you the website...one moment please.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-25 04:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a website using the terminology:

http://adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/2002AGUFM.A62B0159H


Perhaps it is a sulfuric acid with a chloric radical...

I was okay in chemistry...certainly not at the top of the class! But, could this make sense in your translation?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-25 04:51:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(I got the example sentence from a chemistry page on the web)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-25 05:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Radical_(chemistry)

Also, Wikipedia (above) also provides a good definition of chemical radicals...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-25 05:23:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My guess for the translation of your sentence is:
The chloride radical is especially applied in the manufacturing process of acrylic emulsions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-25 05:31:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I discovered that there are also radical anions (w/ negatively charged ions) and radical cations (w/ positively charged ions) but both are classified under "radicals." See below:

http://www.meta-synthesis.com/webbook/14_radical/radical.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-25 05:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chapter 7 LDMS of modern synthetic artists’ pigmentsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
A series of acrylic emulsion paints containing at least one of the ... molecule and an ion due to loss of a chlorine radical. In MALDI, PEG with ...
www.amolf.nl/publications/theses/wyplosz/chapter_7.pdf - Similar pages

The above site talks about acrylic emulsion paints and the "chlorine radical factor."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day34 mins (2007-03-26 04:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sumc, I am not sure if this helps:
radical : Term used in chemistry with one predominant and two subsidiary, looser meanings. It most often refers to a free radical. It can also mean an ion or a functional group. So, "functional group" also appears as a definition of "radical." Like Steven, I am quite befuddled. Below is the website I got this definition from:
http://www.answers.com/topic/radical
From that site, you can go to many interesting related branch offs. :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-03-26 04:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, thank you sumc. I'm so intent on searching that sometimes I don't see other places!

Example sentence(s):
  • Hydrogen Transfer between Sulfuric Acid and Hydroxyl Radical in the Gas Phase: Competition among Hydrogen Atom Transfer, Proton-Coupled Electron-Transfer, and Double Proton Transfer
Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: A chloride radical is "塩化物基."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven F Smith: It's confusing because 基 is also used for 'group' but in this context I think you're right.... What I mean is even in the context of chemistry it's usually 'group' rather than radical :)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Steven! I get what you mean. :-) I chose "radical" because I found many references to it on websites re: acrylic emulsions, too.

agree  Tokyo_Moscow
10 hrs

agree  xxxsnowiee: Ah now I see....when monomers are growing up....
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Hiroko-san! This is indeed a difficult question.