KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

中実験

English translation: pilot study


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:中実験
English translation:pilot study
Entered by: yuzouren

11:49 Jun 29, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Experiment
Japanese term or phrase: 中実験
医薬化学品の研究開発と中実験(ちゅうじっけん)を担う

=====

化学系会社のプラントを紹介するプレゼンテーションのナレーションで単発的に出ています。この "中実験" がどのようなものかご想像付く方いらっしゃいますでしょうか。中間ということであれば intermediate、中規模ということであれば medium などかと思われますが、判断材料に欠けています。
よろしくお願いいたします。

This is a single phrase appearing in a narration of a presentation to introduce a chemical firm plant. I'm not sure what this 中実験 exactly refers.
Thank you for your attention and help.
Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
pilot study
Explanation:
工業化へ進む過程で必ず中実験(pilot studies)を行う。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-06-29 23:09:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

先、住友のサイトを調べたら、この訳がありました。
日本語と英語が両方がありました。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-06-30 09:04:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sumitomo-chem.co.jp/japanese/research/s_labo_seis...
プロセス研究の項目下にあります。
http://www.sumitomo-chem.co.jp/english/research/s_labo_seisa...
同じくprocess research の項目下にあります。
Selected response from:

yuzouren
Japan
Grading comment
皆様、どうもありがとうございました。決め手となったのはやはり yurouren に示していただいた Sumitomo Chemical の URL でした。同社ウェブサイト上の表現として確かに確認することができました。多謝。ただ可能性としては皆さんにご提案いただいた訳語もあり得るとは予想します。検索結果からしてかなり特殊な言い方なのだと思われますので。
I apprecaite all your answers, while I presume yurouzen's refs hit the nail on the head. Thank you! -

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pilot studyyuzouren
3testing in progress
Ruth Sato
3new product introduction (NPI)
Yuki Okada
2medium-scale manufacturing experiment
cinefil
1Experiments conducted during product developmentV N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
medium-scale manufacturing experiment


Explanation:
中規模実験ではないかと思います。

An explosion followed by fire occurred during the medium-scale manufacturing experiment of dehydroacetic acid. There is a strong possibility that the unusual reaction was promoted by impurities in the raw material.
http://shippai.jst.go.jp/en/Detail?fn=0&id=CC1000125&kw=Fire...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-06-29 15:18:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pilot study: A small study conducted in advance of a large one, to test the feasibility of the large study or various doses of the study drug
http://www.dcri.duke.edu/patient/glossary.jsp

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 74

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
testing in progress


Explanation:
I'm not sure of the meaning in this case, but one company I translate for often uses this to mean that they are in the process of testing a new product before the start of manufacturing.

Ruth Sato
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your input. Upon instant results of searches, I assumed it's not very common to call a testing process as 中実験, which may well be company jargon, not quite sure. If literal, it just means "in the middle" or else "in progress" maybe, yes.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pilot study


Explanation:
工業化へ進む過程で必ず中実験(pilot studies)を行う。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-06-29 23:09:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

先、住友のサイトを調べたら、この訳がありました。
日本語と英語が両方がありました。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-06-30 09:04:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sumitomo-chem.co.jp/japanese/research/s_labo_seis...
プロセス研究の項目下にあります。
http://www.sumitomo-chem.co.jp/english/research/s_labo_seisa...
同じくprocess research の項目下にあります。

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
皆様、どうもありがとうございました。決め手となったのはやはり yurouren に示していただいた Sumitomo Chemical の URL でした。同社ウェブサイト上の表現として確かに確認することができました。多謝。ただ可能性としては皆さんにご提案いただいた訳語もあり得るとは予想します。検索結果からしてかなり特殊な言い方なのだと思われますので。
I apprecaite all your answers, while I presume yurouzen's refs hit the nail on the head. Thank you! -
Notes to answerer
Asker: なるほど、ありがとうございます。この中実験を実施する部署の名前が「試製部」で、客先指定の用語としては Pilot Production Department となっています。ただ、ネイティブの翻訳者の方は中実験をただ experimentation と訳出されています。いただいたアドバイスから、この「中」は試験的ということなのかも知れないと考えました。

Asker: 本当ですか?よろしければ、そのページを教えていただけませんか。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey: Pilot studies sounds fine to me, and it looks like yuzouren found the client's preferred translation. I also do not see anything wrong with just "experimentation."
1 day14 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
new product introduction (NPI)


Explanation:
中実験という言葉は聞いたことがありませんでしたが、これまでの回答などを読ませてもらいますとどうもこれはNew Product Introduction、略してNPIといっているもののことのようです。私がエンジニア時代に働いていたNortel Networksやその他北米の製造業では標準的に使います。Googleするとぞろぞろでてきますのでやってみてください。Prototypingというのも可能かと思いますが、NPIがいいと思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day33 mins (2007-06-30 12:22:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

私も「実験」という言葉からexperimentということかと思いましたが、研究開発の後工程ですからあまり実験色は濃くないはずです。私が主にNPIという言葉を目にするのは電気業界ですが、分野に限らず使われるようです。”new product introduction"とpharmaceuticalでGoogleしてみてください。

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございます。new product introduction を少し調べてみましたが、和訳としては「新製品導入」などという例が見られました。実験ということであれば概念的には test や experiment ということかと思われますが、医薬化学品の開発プロセスにも適用できるものでしょうか。


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Experiments conducted during product development


Explanation:
Experiments conducted during product and process development
(or) Real time (quality assurance) experiments

Efficient pharmaceutical manufacturing is a critical part of an effective .... Experiments conducted during product and process development can serve as ...
www.fda.gov/Cder/guidance/5815dft.htm - 78k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-06-30 13:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about 'clinical trial/interventional study'?

intervention study, the subjects are selected from one ... important class of intervention studies. There, the aim. is to compare the effectiveness and ...
www.wiley.com/legacy/wileychi/eosbs/pdfs/bsa099.pdf -

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 81
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Ganesh. You suggestion seems to be descriptive. Possibly I may be more interested in a conceptually-fitting terminology to this. Any idea?